U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Notice

This page and its content reflects language used at the time of publication and may include terminology no longer used by the Department.

Table 40. Aliens Returned by Region and Country of Nationality: Fiscal Years 2017 to 2019

The 2019 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 40. Aliens Returned by Region of Nationality: Fiscal Years 2017 to 2019
Region of Nationality201720182019
   Total100,695159,940171,445
Africa2,4083,7903,421
Asia21,44064,41266,575
Europe9,07117,70817,852
North America63,35967,71576,640
Oceania895830887
South America3,3785,3595,910
Unknown144126160

 

Table 40. Aliens Returned by Country of Nationality: Fiscal Years 2017 to 2019
Country of Nationality201720182019
   Total100,695159,940171,445
Afghanistan565563
Albania568450
Algeria52188250
Angola212930
Antigua and Barbuda9109
Argentina9379105
Armenia272031
Australia566471524
Austria536059
Azerbaijan183133
Bahamas222316320
Bahrain2275
Bangladesh159336308
Barbados121618
Belarus253837
Belgium102146134
Belize312529
Benin84323
Bolivia373934
Bosnia and Herzegovina193342
Brazil520854847
Bulgaria58152191
Burkina Faso166119
Burma6252,6033,122
Burundi9910
Cabo Verde103520
Cambodia13611
Cameroon6211556
Canada18,53818,14118,527
Chile496474658
China, People's Republic5,24616,54617,845
Colombia794814991
Congo, Democratic Republic336371
Congo, Republic112212
Costa Rica7810389
Cote d'Ivoire209768
Croatia62190202
Cuba208146136
Cyprus72514
Czechia142126122
Czechoslovakia (former)---
Denmark646266
Dominica92517
Dominican Republic532786665
Ecuador284262414
Egypt194279306
El Salvador5958761,053
Equatorial Guinea8710
Eritrea203320
Estonia336735
Ethiopia77135123
Fiji805155
Finland1097577
France7301,4441,004
Gabon16149
Gambia91611
Georgia26104257
Germany511650548
Ghana93150149
Greece242658713
Grenada136237
Guatemala1,3382,2112,681
Guinea223021
Guyana117319474
Haiti209258184
Honduras8841,5601,950
Hungary217173168
Iceland81117
India2,3505,4435,437
Indonesia307833873
Iran6461,1661,792
Iraq262142188
Ireland239545785
Israel166355206
Italy736912938
Jamaica507572418
Japan381318422
Jordan350306198
Kazakhstan354738
Kenya10811698
Kiribati1310160
Korea, South9161,7871,881
Kosovo111711
Kuwait525655
Kyrgyzstan13117
Laos103D
Latvia64124128
Lebanon109124145
Liberia232715
Libya244662
Lithuania77112116
MadagascarD193
Malaysia60142108
Maldives5-15
Mali245090
Malta433
Mauritania5812
Mauritius241627
Mexico39,80342,15449,633
Micronesia, Federated States15138
Moldova483642
Mongolia565428
Montenegro295973
Morocco94229429
Nepal294454
Netherlands264331315
New Zealand170164168
Nicaragua110172558
NigerD1527
Nigeria9961,160569
North Macedonia (formerly Macedonia)212318
Norway688062
Oman17918
Pakistan443591450
Palau5D10
Panama515259
Papua New GuineaDD4
Paraguay111422
Peru4568381,549
Philippines6,56428,27527,618
Poland310402397
Portugal217310292
Qatar181013
Romania279739525
Russia5162,8152,617
Rwanda123227
Saint Kitts and Nevis11113
Saint Lucia232419
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines287197
Samoa71117
Saudi Arabia332320248
Senegal3610375
Serbia535464
Serbia and Montenegro (former)-DD
Seychelles-89
Sierra Leone14916
Singapore487264
Slovakia658262
Slovenia214423
Somalia102125
South Africa103128130
Soviet Union (former)---
Spain1,4541,3661,495
Sri Lanka164490652
Sudan563243
Sweden175167195
Switzerland819491
Syria320281255
Taiwan573670846
Tajikistan34D
Tanzania34123120
Thailand165263398
Togo23299
Tonga20720
Trinidad and Tobago466678
Tunisia55189320
Turkey4382,2332,125
Turkmenistan433417
Tuvalu3DD
Uganda203335
Ukraine8903,8934,366
United Arab Emirates193237
United Kingdom1,1181,5891,824
Uruguay15918
Uzbekistan192510
Vanuatu5-11
Venezuela5471,650793
Vietnam280476659
Yemen435821
Zambia111516
Zimbabwe142133
All other countries2625445
Unknown144126160

D Data withheld to limit disclosure.
- Represents zero.
1 The counting methodology for administrative arrests by ICE ERO was revised to align with ICE ERO reporting for 2016; prior to 2016, only one administrative arrest could be counted for the same person on the same day.
2 Includes countries with fewer than 10 aliens returned per year.
Note: Data are current as of October 2019.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 12/08/2021
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content