U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Notice

This page and its content reflects language used at the time of publication and may include terminology no longer used by the Department.

Table 41. Aliens Removed by Criminal Status and Region and Country of Nationality: Fiscal Year 2019

The 2019 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 41. Aliens Removed by Criminal Status and Region of Nationality: Fiscal Year 2019
Region of NationalityTotalCriminal1Non-Criminal
   Total359,885155,788204,097
Africa2,6011,747854
Asia6,2963,6882,608
Europe2,4941,3991,095
North America336,824140,181196,643
Oceania28826226
South America11,3388,4802,858
Unknown443113

 

Table 41. Aliens Removed by Criminal Status and Country of Nationality: Fiscal Year 2019
Country of NationalityTotalCriminal1Non-Criminal
   Total359,885155,788204,097
Afghanistan291811
Albania843450
Algeria261412
Angola431330
Antigua and Barbuda1111-
Argentina32428737
Armenia604218
Australia412813
Austria6DD
Azerbaijan8DD
Bahamas1028715
Bangladesh15748109
Barbados3434-
Belarus301911
Belgium853
Belize1098029
Benin1275
Bolivia1098920
Bosnia and Herzegovina35287
Brazil2,4011,481920
Bulgaria27189
Burkina Faso231211
Burma29DD
Burundi5DD
Cabo Verde54495
Cambodia817110
Cameroon762056
Canada854746108
Chad4DD
Chile21414569
China, People's Republic1,363957406
Colombia2,9512,615336
Congo, Democratic Republic874146
Congo, Republic15312
Costa Rica35631343
Cote d'Ivoire35278
Croatia15DD
Cuba1,1641621,002
Czechia541143
Czechoslovakia (former)DDD
Denmark4DD
Dominica19DD
Dominican Republic2,2101,630580
Ecuador2,4941,4781,016
Egypt816021
El Salvador18,1908,8029,388
Equatorial Guinea633
Eritrea49544
Estonia1055
Ethiopia422715
Fiji33DD
Finland633
France814338
Gabon853
Gambia1256956
Georgia452520
Germany724527
Ghana287187100
Greece331419
Grenada1515-
Guatemala53,18023,00530,175
Guinea1015645
Guyana35030941
Haiti724430294
Honduras40,75117,94122,810
Hungary652342
India1,8156301,185
Indonesia934152
Iran261610
Iraq816615
Ireland311318
Israel15513223
Italy1245569
Jamaica1,3251,22798
Japan29236
Jordan1399940
Kazakhstan614912
Kenya15712928
Korea, South18410975
Kosovo18108
Kuwait22175
Kyrgyzstan19415
Laos6DD
Latvia1697
Lebanon533617
Liberia1131094
Lithuania361917
Malaysia23DD
Mali573621
Marshall Islands3131-
Mauritania411229
Mexico215,20584,350130,855
Micronesia, Federated States89DD
Moldova372215
Mongolia554510
Montenegro392514
Morocco332013
Nepal16929140
Netherlands473215
New Zealand25178
Nicaragua2,2681,0581,210
Niger1064
Nigeria455348107
North Macedonia (formerly Macedonia)16124
Norway1037
Pakistan24715295
Palau1010-
Panama102957
Paraguay31283
Peru759524235
Philippines49945742
Poland17414232
Portugal954352
Romania395211184
Russia26217785
Rwanda1587
Saint Kitts and Nevis11DD
Saint Lucia21165
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines18144
Samoa18DD
Saudi Arabia846618
Senegal623725
Serbia341717
Serbia and Montenegro (former)4DD
Sierra Leone876918
Singapore33-
Slovakia18711
SloveniaDD-
Somalia1519655
South Africa786315
South Sudan65DD
Spain21767150
Sri Lanka11111100
Sudan16DD
Suriname15DD
Sweden20911
Switzerland963
Syria7-7
Taiwan553520
Tajikistan633
Tanzania23176
Thailand19918811
Togo19118
Tonga38DD
Trinidad and Tobago13011713
Tunisia26224
Turkey16811652
Turkmenistan15123
Uganda382711
Ukraine17312350
United Kingdom21114764
Uruguay715516
Uzbekistan461927
Venezuela1,6191,455164
Vietnam907317
Yemen452520
Zambia18153
Zimbabwe18135
All other countries2624616
Unknown443113

D Data withheld to limit disclosure.
- Represents zero.
1 Refers to persons who have a prior criminal conviction. In 2017, OIS started aligning with ERO’s methodology in identifying criminals within the ERO administrative arrest data, one that is no longer solely based on criminal conviction.
2 Includes countries with fewer than 10 aliens removed per year.
Notes: Beginning in 2008, excludes criminals removed by CBP; CBP ENFORCE does not identify if aliens removed were criminals. Data are current as of October 2019.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 12/08/2021
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content