U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Table 5. Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status by Core Based Statistical Area (CBSA) of Residence: Fiscal Years 2017 to 2019

The 2019 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 5. Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status by Core Based Statistical Area (CBSA) of Residence: Fiscal Years 2017 to 2019
Geographic Area201720182019
      Total1,127,1671,096,6111,031,765
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA173,005168,931155,187
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA82,47074,03275,859
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach, FL80,13380,34173,040
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX38,68636,26340,137
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI36,83135,04534,881
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV39,93637,79633,964
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX34,53328,91532,984
San Francisco-Oakland-Berkeley, CA35,42031,91832,787
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH29,90726,41124,717
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA21,34121,33421,573
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA20,81419,55319,850
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA19,88019,90618,418
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD19,94817,70517,942
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA18,10619,38115,025
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA15,98715,00014,227
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL12,37912,73014,191
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ13,55612,70713,327
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI12,31012,45411,772
Minneapolis-Saint Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI12,67212,85911,201
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA12,53311,64610,578
Tampa-Saint Petersburg-Clearwater, FL13,42014,39910,040
Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise, NV11,0529,1819,996
Denver-Aurora-Lakewood, CO9,7989,2859,005
Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX7,9089,3667,559
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD8,3908,2447,453
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA7,7418,2997,328
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC6,8276,8926,336
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX6,2747,1555,924
Columbus, OH6,4637,1845,662
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN5,2025,1444,898
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA5,3825,5164,536
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN3,8494,1214,466
Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN5,6175,1844,399
Kansas City, MO-KS4,6004,5984,320
Raleigh-Cary, NC4,9244,6424,314
Salt Lake City, UT4,0653,7014,156
El Paso, TX4,3974,3174,145
Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk, CT4,4004,4314,102
Urban Honolulu, HI4,0814,1523,728
Jacksonville, FL4,0824,3193,657
Hartford-East Hartford-Middletown, CT3,8343,6183,394
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI3,1763,3313,225
Fresno, CA3,3773,6673,222
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN4,4015,5383,193
Saint Louis, MO-IL3,7603,6633,130
Stockton, CA3,4763,2263,129
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL3,0163,3983,122
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX2,8453,3023,093
Cleveland-Elyria, OH3,0913,5113,044
Worcester, MA-CT3,6243,3442,994
Other CBSAs218,377220,595199,553
   Other metropolitan areas192,524195,376176,547
   Other micropolitan areas25,85325,21923,006
Non-CBSA14,37313,54112,053
Unknown898820929

Note: Metropolitan areas defined based on the 2018 update of Core Based Statistical Areas (CBSAs) definitions. As a result, numbers for previous years may differ from previously published figures. The most current CBSA definitions are available from the U.S. Census Bureau at https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/metro-micro.html.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 10/28/2020
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content