U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Notice

This page and its content reflects language used at the time of publication and may include terminology no longer used by the Department.

Table 6. Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status by Type and Major Class of Admission: Fiscal Years 2017 to 2019

The 2019 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 6. Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status by Type and Major Class of Admission: Fiscal Years 2017 to 2019
Class of Admission (Adjustments of Status and New Arrivals)201720182019
      Total1,127,1671,096,6111,031,765
Immediate relatives of U.S. citizens516,508478,961505,765
   Spouses292,909268,149304,334
   Children174,98966,79461,303
   Parents148,610144,018140,128
Family-sponsored preferences232,238216,563204,139
   First: Unmarried sons/daughters of U.S. citizens and their children26,21927,25124,497
   Second: Spouses, children, and unmarried sons/daughters of alien residents113,500109,84193,398
   Third: Married sons/daughters of U.S. citizens and their spouses and children23,26019,53125,213
   Fourth: Brothers/sisters of U.S. citizens (at least 21 years of age) and their spouses and children69,25959,94061,031
Employment-based preferences137,855138,171139,458
   First: Priority workers41,06039,51439,471
   Second: Professionals with advanced degrees or aliens of exceptional ability39,33140,09539,506
   Third: Skilled workers, professionals, and unskilled workers38,08339,22841,787
    Fourth: Certain special immigrants9,5049,7119,609
   Fifth: Employment creation (investors)9,8779,6239,085
Diversity51,59245,35043,463
Refugees120,356155,73480,908
Asylees25,64730,17526,003
Parolees261416
Children born abroad to alien residents756960
Certain Iraqis and Afghans employed by U.S. Government and their spouses and children19,19110,2978,081
Cancellation of removal3,5394,4214,033
Victims of human trafficking1,3171,208818
Victims of crimes and their spouses and children18,06515,01218,442
Other758636579

 

Adjustments of Status
Class of Admission (Adjustments of Status)201720182019
      Total549,086567,884572,513
Immediate relatives of U.S. citizens252,231237,321311,474
   Spouses177,473156,475217,646
   Children116,74916,76520,608
   Parents58,00964,08173,220
Family-sponsored preferences13,47812,44818,999
   First: Unmarried sons/daughters of U.S. citizens and their children1,9291,9523,606
   Second: Spouses, children, and unmarried sons/daughters of alien residents5,8464,3898,205
   Third: Married sons/daughters of U.S. citizens and their spouses and children2,0931,5392,303
   Fourth: Brothers/sisters of U.S. citizens (at least 21 years of age) and their spouses and children3,6104,5684,885
Employment-based preferences113,330110,347110,689
   First: Priority workers38,49635,37337,229
   Second: Professionals with advanced degrees or aliens of exceptional ability36,21736,82136,072
   Third: Skilled workers, professionals, and unskilled workers29,37728,56828,248
   Fourth: Certain special immigrants7,6107,8867,528
   Fifth: Employment creation (investors)1,6301,6991,612
Diversity9181,1171,003
Refugees120,356155,73480,908
Asylees25,64730,17526,003
Parolees261416
Children born abroad to alien residents---
Certain Iraqis and Afghans employed by U.S. Government and their spouses and children463222
Cancellation of removal3,5394,4214,033
Victims of human trafficking1,3171,208818
Victims of crimes and their spouses and children17,99314,90918,326
Other205158222

 

New Arrivals
Class of Admission (New Arrivals)201720182019
      Total578,081528,727459,252
Immediate relatives of U.S. citizens264,277241,640194,291
   Spouses115,436111,67486,688
   Children158,24050,02940,695
   Parents90,60179,93766,908
Family-sponsored preferences218,760204,115185,140
   First: Unmarried sons/daughters of U.S. citizens and their children24,29025,29920,891
   Second: Spouses, children, and unmarried sons/daughters of alien residents107,654105,45285,193
   Third: Married sons/daughters of U.S. citizens and their spouses and children21,16717,99222,910
   Fourth: Brothers/sisters of U.S. citizens (at least 21 years of age) and their spouses and children65,64955,37256,146
Employment-based preferences24,52527,82428,769
   First: Priority workers2,5644,1412,242
   Second: Professionals with advanced degrees or aliens of exceptional ability3,1143,2743,434
   Third: Skilled workers, professionals, and unskilled workers8,70610,66013,539
   Fourth: Certain special immigrants1,8941,8252,081
   Fifth: Employment creation (investors)8,2477,9247,473
Diversity50,67444,23342,460
Refugees---
Asylees---
Parolees---
Children born abroad to alien residents756960
Certain Iraqis and Afghans employed by U.S. Government and their spouses and children19,14510,2658,059
Cancellation of removal---
Victims of human trafficking---
Victims of crimes and their spouses and children72103116
Other553478357

- Represents zero.
1 Includes orphans.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 12/08/2021
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content