You are here

The Secretary's Award for Unity of Effort 2019

The 2019 Secretary’s Unity of Effort Award recognizes outstanding efforts in coordination, and unity of effort across the Department of Homeland Security by significantly improving efficiency and effectiveness. The award acknowledges group efforts within the Department or with external partners who assist in meeting our commitment of unity of effort.

Texas Service Center EOIR Data Team

Texas Service Center EOIR Data Team

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
Dallas, Texas

James K. Bowen
Lawrence W. Barry
Jeffery D. Terry
Charles A. Bullard

For the team’s remarkable creativity and collaboration improving the identification of criminal cases applications to ICE for investigation, averaging 600 positive criminal cases for extended review and resolution.
[Download Image]

Operation Double Helix Team

Operation Double Helix Team

U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement
Washington, D.C.

David A. Prince
Selwyn Smith
Lloyd L. Temple
Joanne M. Fiorilli
Mellissa B. Harper
Ana Sanchez-Zimak
Kelly C. Dempsey
Sudi Rogers
Efren D. Aguilera
Victor E. Hugas
Charlotte Sullivan
Michele B. Henriques
Christin L. Ertz
Jordan Holz
Raul O. Aguilar

For outstanding collaboration, using rapid DNA technology to combat family fraud at our borders, identify foreign nationals utilizing unrelated children to unlawfully enter and remain in the United States, resulting in deportations, criminal prosecutions, rescue of exploited children, and deterring transnational criminal activity.
[Download Image]

H-1B Data Hub Working Group

H-1B Data Hub Working Group

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
Washington, D.C.

Katherine J. Lotspeich
Amy R. Ritualo
Limary Suarez
Alexandra N. Echevarria
Patricia H. McKenzie

For outstanding teamwork and collaboration, developing the H-1B employer data hub in response to the public’s demand for information and increasing the transparency of employment-based visa programs.
[Download Image]

Univar Investigation Team

Univar Investigation Team

U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement
Washington, D.C.
Patrick C. Deas, Jr
Kyle I. Maher
Eben S. Roberts
Christopher Q. Pater
Robert B. Weir
Judy A. Watkins
Monte K. Fulton
Aundrea E. Lowery
Currita C. Waddy
U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Jennifer N. Milam
U.S. Customs and Border Protection
William G. Kanellis
U.S. Department of Justice
Stephen C. Tosini
U.S. Department of Justice
Lisa R. Aiken
U.S. Department of Justice
Reta E. Bezak
U.S. Department of Justice
Patricia McCarthy
U.S. Department of Justice

For exemplary teamwork and collaboration in the successful 10-year investigation of Univar USA Inc., combating illegal trade practices, resulting in a $62.5M civil settlement penalty collection at the Court of International Trade.
[Download Image]

IGLOO Development Team

IGLOO Development Team

Science and Technology Directorate
Washington, D.C.

David Z. Taylor
Science and Technology Directorate
Thomas A. Hodge
U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement
Steven E. Morrison
U.S. Department of Energy
Curtis M. Johnson
U.S. Department of Energy

For outstanding collaboration in the team’s research, development and deployment of IGLOO, increasing analytic efficiency from hours to seconds, and dramatically enhancing ICE’s ability to combat transnational human smuggling organizations, resulting in arrests of human smugglers and millions of dollars of illicit financial transactions.
[Download Image]

Data Access Review Council Team

Data Access Review Council Team

Privacy Office
Washington, D. C.

Nicole Sanchez
Max Binstock
Miriam Moore
Office for Civil Rights and Civil Liberties
Charles Brown
Office of Intelligence and Analysis
Andrew Fausett
Office of the General Counsel
Kristin Bergman
Office of the General Counsel
Constantina Glover
U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Erik Johnson
Office of Strategy, Policy and Plans
Cindy Scott
U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
Liz Gaffin
U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
Jordan Holz
U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement
Shanell M. King
United States Coast Guard

For outstanding collaboration and dedicated work in reaching resolution on an information sharing agreement with an external IC partner, enhancing DHS mission capabilities and national security interests of the United States.
[Download Image]

Flood Apex Program Team

Flood Apex Program Team

Science and Technology Directorate
Washington, D.C.

David Alexander
Jeffrey Booth
Denis Gusty
Ronald Langhelm
Eleanore Hajian
Joel T. Ingram
John Pucci
Darren P. Wilson
Kathleen Deloughery
Angela Blair
Christopher S. Vaughan
Federal Emergency Management Agency
Paul Huang
Federal Emergency Management Agency
Elizabeth Asche
Federal Emergency Management Agency
John Ingargiola
Federal Emergency Management Agency
James Demby
Federal Emergency Management Agency
David Kang
Federal Emergency Management Agency

For outstanding cooperation and communication in addressing the issue of floods, providing operational improvement and technical innovations, changing the way DHS responds to floods, including responses to the Hurricanes of 2017 and 2018.
[Download Image]

DHS Anti-Harassment Working Group

DHS Anti-Harassment Working Group

Office for Civil Rights and Civil Liberties
Washington, D.C.

Veronica Venture
Kenneth Walton
Gregory Beatty
Nicole Swann
Catherine Wood
Nancy Gianlorenzo
James Allen
Ed Weaver
Bryan Molnar
Janet Santos
U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Vadrienne Starks
U.S. Customs and Border Protection
James Williamson
Harry Grimm
Anne Marie Albertazzi
Ernie Carozza
Jan Wassell
Megan Mitchell
Jose Acosta
Emily Braxton
Jena Kuczinski
Judy Finkelstein
Rob Neumer
Transportation Security Administration
Heidi Kunkel
Federal Law Enforcement Training Centers
Monica Garris
United States Secret Service
James Enderle
U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement
Courtney Emmerich
U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement
Glenn West
U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement
Carl Phillips
U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement
Liza Almo
Federal Emergency Management Agency
Donna Lewis
Federal Emergency Management Agency
Tabetha McFeders
United States Coast Guard
Rita Moscuzza
United States Coast Guard
David Kett
U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
Leah Sutherlin
U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For outstanding collaboration in developing implementation procedures for the new DHS Anti-Harassment Policy and standardized training curriculum, improving working conditions for all DHS employees.
[Download Image]

Tactical Communications II Indefinite Quantity Multi-Agency Contract Team

Tactical Communications II Indefinite Quantity Multi-Agency Contract Team

Management Directorate
Washington, D.C.

Sonja M. Rodriguez
John L. Tillman
Sean A. Anderson
William E. Krimmel
John R. Watford
United States Coast Guard
Jeffrey K. Simonds
United States Coast Guard
Douglas S. Olson
United States Secret Service
Christopher C. Groft
U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement
Carl R. Bailey
Transportation Security Administration
Tracy E. Litton
Federal Emergency Management Agency
Vitaley Cherednichenko
U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Joe R. Garcia
U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Jamie R. Pope
U.S. Customs and Border Protection
John S. Ferrantino
U.S. Customs and Border Protection

For outstanding cross-component collaboration in creating and providing access to the most advanced TACCOM vehicle to manage some $3B of DHS procurements, leveraging the One DHS approach to provide the resources necessary to enable our Homeland Security mission.
[Download Image]

Migrant Protection Protocols Team

Migrant Protection Protocols Team

U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Washington, D.C.

Valerie S. Boyd
Kenneth W. Blanchard
John L. Lafferty
Jennifer B. Higgins
Debbie Seguin
Michael E. Tucker
Louisa C. Slocum
Carlos O. Cantu
Nader Baroukh
John H. Gountanis
Mariza Marin
James McCament
Kenneth Padilla
Anne L. Maricich
Meghann Peterlin

In recognition of extraordinary collaboration and whole-of-government approach advancing the Department’s mission by restoring a safe and orderly immigration process along our southern border.
[Download Image]

The Public-Private Analytic Exchange Program Team

The Public-Private Analytic Exchange Program Team

Office of Intelligence and Analysis
Washington, D.C.

Alfred Sanguillen
Tisha A. Wade
Michelle L. Conroy
Kimberly Holder
Benjamin Carlson
Charles Graul
Kay Mereish
James Sung
Wesley Moy
Tamara L. Hutchinson
Alex McClain
Melissa Green
Deion Gipson
Krishna Pathak
Eva Whitaker
Tammy R. Padilla

In recognition of extraordinary collaborative partnerships for the Public Private Analytic Exchange Program providing a structure for intelligence professionals to fulfill DHS’ mission in securing the nation and its critical infrastructure.
[Download Image]

Community Lifelines Team

Community Lifelines Team

Federal Emergency Management Agency
Washington, D.C.

Jeremy Greenberg
Bobby Posick
Michelle Reeves
Kathryn Hisek
Jordan Nelms
Nicole Jarvis
Clayton Henry
Jessica Quintanilla
Joseph Kochanski
Ben Cabana
Peter Danjczek
Sean Fowler
Fred Meadows
Natalia Merry
Travis Battiest
Anthony Battaglia
Tommi Tyler
Carter Neil
Emma Simon
Brian Burdi
Sean Jolliff

For extensive intra- and inter-agency collaboration in developing the Lifeline Toolkit, Incident Stabilization Guide, and the revised National Response Framework, further evolving national emergency management.
[Download Image]

Public Safety Communications Regional Work Team

Public Safety Communications Regional Work Team

Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency
Washington, D.C.

Daniel Hawkins
Christopher Tuttle
Thomas Lawless
James Jarvis
Bruce Richter
Lauren Strange
Mark Grubb
Gleason Rowe
Alyssa Mangino
Caroline Smith
Steve Noel
Marty McLain
Jim Lundsted
Ken Born
Pam Montanari
Eric Runnels
Adrienne Roughgarden
Laurie Flaherty
Department of Transportation

In recognition of outstanding work and partnerships in hosting five Enhancing Public Safety Communications Governance Workshops focused on improving state emergency communications.
[Download Image]

https://www.dhs.gov/medialibrary-assets/styles/original/public/assets-temp/191106-h-sk590-0328.jpg?itok=e65FbnfY

Sector Corpus Christi ReCoM

United States Coast Guard
Corpus Christi, Texas

Kurt D. Mees
Brian A. Hernandez
Letisia Camarillo
Hugo I. Ford
Rafael Cabrera
Ian C. Brinke
Corey M. McPartlin
Richard J. Gonzalez
Joseph P. Prado
Zachary R. Vojtech
Kristin S. Lindsay
Fernando Flores
Jesus S. Adame
U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Leslie Casterline
Texas Parks & Wildlife Department
Luis Sosa
Texas Parks & Wildlife Department
Benjamin N. Jenkins
Joint Task Force North (DOD)

For leading the Corpus Christi ReCoM interagency collaboration, operating and evaluating novel maritime surveillance systems resulting in a 2,600% increase in detections of maritime smuggling and illegal fishing in US waters that optimized maritime security, reduced duplication of detection efforts, resolved gaps in capabilities, and ensured the safety and security of our southern border.
[Download Image]

USCG STORMFORCE 19 Team

USCG STORMFORCE 19 Team

United States Coast Guard
Washington, D.C.

Celia M. Rogers
William A. Towers
Scot H. Graham
Robert A. Bowen
Michael A. Deal
Robert C. Cowan
Michael W. Bradshaw
Lisa M. Parks
Kelly W. Oliver
Seth A. Tremble
Andrew H. Best
Maverick L. Clay
Jacob R. Concienne
Juan M. Santos Baquero
George D. Lopez
Sean P. Ayers
Jason W. Bryant
Richard A. Knight
Stephen J. Budd
Joseph P. Sargent
Rodney D. Duff

In recognition of extraordinary collaboration and innovation supporting the Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence’s Annual Technology Testing and Demonstration Exercise, achieving exercise objectives for the Coast Guard, all interagency partners, and the participating international community.
[Download Image]

Third Party Canine – Cargo Team

Third Party Canine – Cargo Team

Transportation Security Agency
Arlington, Virginia

Yvette Mercado-Rehm
Jonathan Reynolds
Duane Willett
Russel Minto
Noah Burnett
Traci Klemm
Ian Mandell
Tracy Galloway
Derrick Ward
Ronald Brawner
Gina Denunzio
Christian Esteves
Kathia Pinard
John Beckius

For efficient, professional and collaborative work to establish TSA’s Third-Party Canine Cargo Screening program, offering an additional security measure as TSA continues to explore innovative solutions to enhance transportation security for the nation.
[Download Image]

Forbidden Secrets Team

Forbidden Secrets Team

Office of Intelligence and Analysis
Washington, D.C.

George Pasiakos
Jeffrey R. Greene
Charles Ajami
John P. Adduchio
Hayes Brian
Gregory J. Soviak
Kevin J. Bosquez
Sean Martin
Nenad Savanovic
Lesleyann E. Atherly
Erio G. Cavalieri
Paul Kumpf
Ronald Mattson
David A. Mondoza
John S.
Jon D.
Jeremy Boutwell
Jamayne Smith
Yatniel Acevedo
Christopher Surmacz
Bryan Pendleton
Jorge Comas
James I.K. Parks
Lisa Palmieri
Antonio Zanet
William Campbell
Michael Cavalieri
Emanuele Zanet
William Fernandez
John Williams
Gabriel Deiudicibus
Michael Ruzicka
Ahmed Attal
Jennifer Filipe
Michael McGhee
Amanda Siena
Michael Jung
Manuel Roman
Ankush Vermani
Richard Cedeno
Adrian Griffith
Andres Garcia
Juliana Zhou
Dmitry Zaprudsky
Tephadhorn Sornthong
Thomas Astuto
David Copozzi
David Sanchez
Anthony Apath
Ashley Perez
Meldon Thorpe
Christopher Ebert
Arij Al-Hurani
Mary Puleo
Andres Velazquez
Melissa Alexander
Brian Wieckowski
Dominic Cicio
Carla Pereira
Kevin Hoff
Mithil Patel
Randy Moldovany
Carlos Guevara
Natasha Rullan

For outstanding teamwork by I&A and CBP in successfully uncovering and thwarting visa fraud and threat actor attempts to utilize non-traditional methods of acquiring U.S. Government-funded academic research and developmental technology.
[Download Image]

Center for Domestic Preparedness PR Team

Center for Domestic Preparedness PR Team

Federal Emergency Management Agency
Anniston, Alabama

Kent E. Latimer
Brandon S. Whitman
John D. McKenzie

For exceptional collaboration with the Puerto Rican Government in deploying to the FEMA Joint Field Office, identifying significant training needs and delivering an unprecedented number of training courses, enhancing the health and medical community lifeline readiness posture for the entire island.
[Download Image]

Hunt and Incidence Response Team

Hunt and Incidence Response Team

Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency
Washington, D.C.

Geoffrey W. Ensley
Douglas M. Hennenfent

For the Cyber Emergency Directive Team’s strong leadership in developing and implementing DHS Emergency Directive for Cybersecurity for vital cyber protections for all federal entities, effectively making the Federal IT Enterprise more resilient, protected, and better prepared.
[Download Image]

Last Published Date: November 14, 2019

Was this page helpful?

This page was not helpful because the content:
Back to Top