U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Table 30. Nonimmigrant Admissions (I-94 Only) By Selected Category Of Admission And State Or Territory Of Destination: Fiscal Year 2014

The 2014 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 30. Nonimmigrant Admissions (I-94 Only) By Selected Category Of Admission And State Or Territory Of Destination: Fiscal Year 2014
State or Territory of DestinationTotalTourists and Business Travelers
Visa Waiver1Other2
   Total74,930,60622,305,75745,213,356
Alabama141,33753,76755,696
Alaska135,85967,49459,352
Arizona1,653,321134,3091,410,954
Arkansas100,88313,80066,912
California10,102,6223,048,6926,254,130
Colorado532,119173,182301,630
Connecticut228,40179,64792,438
Delaware44,38413,83517,664
District of Columbia498,628193,742187,921
Florida9,180,8412,921,0855,842,313
Georgia671,754227,892332,772
Guam1,013,705956,57740,466
Hawaii2,552,8332,031,190492,964
Idaho42,82514,73016,093
Illinois1,309,781462,781659,525
Indiana193,84953,39981,515
Iowa77,40818,98433,976
Kansas94,33416,42855,328
Kentucky92,93827,81633,922
Louisiana310,838105,653160,757
Maine81,69431,56525,984
Maryland368,823105,992174,007
Massachusetts1,156,761506,908427,921
Michigan701,387187,570270,038
Minnesota240,59777,826112,858
Mississippi42,73310,13018,833
Missouri153,06239,12872,403
Montana51,73926,63917,267
Nebraska439,078181,450224,796
Nevada2,293,655784,6161,481,769
New Hampshire65,22329,07220,101
New Jersey1,072,628373,028533,938
New Mexico307,39318,577275,819
New York7,419,7093,924,3042,783,531
North Carolina354,083113,855153,911
North Dakota43,01015,31315,237
Ohio333,68997,068136,232
Oklahoma114,78517,74073,212
Oregon228,22885,30999,442
Pennsylvania528,078188,468202,262
Puerto Rico149,63844,78693,533
Rhode Island57,53918,78722,635
South Carolina153,55655,13466,857
South Dakota16,8316,1895,685
Tennessee201,53667,32693,206
Texas5,248,779536,5794,232,032
Utah166,27260,88880,618
Vermont57,28130,07015,748
Virginia506,687149,771231,155
Washington1,141,456437,673544,523
West Virginia19,2285,1576,735
Wisconsin165,41453,20572,526
Wyoming24,84111,0748,987
Other679,99662,80011,638
Unknown21,966,5373,336,75716,411,589
State or Territory of DestinationStudents and Exchange Visitors3Temporary Workers and Families4Diplomats and Other Representatives5
   Total2,395,4243,398,961421,144
Alabama12,16415,2932,611
Alaska2,4943,944537
Arizona30,25970,0174,433
Arkansas8,00310,958584
California347,904375,51727,519
Colorado24,63028,0002,945
Connecticut26,14528,0461,327
Delaware5,7795,779933
District of Columbia29,34015,99569,687
Florida105,742177,13419,587
Georgia37,40861,4656,907
Guam7125,3971,883
Hawaii11,4887,9745,243
Idaho6,3274,904508
Illinois82,94794,4815,059
Indiana37,88719,797401
Iowa15,3288,168518
Kansas12,3948,3031,557
Kentucky10,88919,846125
Louisiana12,39021,4691,227
Maine13,4179,174284
Maryland33,90724,93626,885
Massachusetts142,12369,1215,517
Michigan74,359157,4081,639
Minnesota22,14624,169603
Mississippi4,4988,111578
Missouri24,70914,9671,228
Montana5,1282,36643
Nebraska13,77714,8723,182
Nevada5,98715,7853,832
New Hampshire9,3816,286156
New Jersey48,776105,2555,088
New Mexico6,1313,2943,213
New York279,165322,59683,023
North Carolina31,11451,3112,214
North Dakota5,9396,078132
Ohio49,39848,1771,437
Oklahoma13,9168,4181,115
Oregon23,44918,034494
Pennsylvania76,76153,8602,412
Puerto Rico1,4955,093674
Rhode Island10,5574,259922
South Carolina11,93617,746693
South Dakota2,6202,067178
Tennessee15,95123,669766
Texas122,567297,73519,943
Utah13,4829,776936
Vermont6,0934,94268
Virginia42,93440,43138,927
Washington57,10778,96910,476
West Virginia5,2801,888106
Wisconsin23,53015,161305
Wyoming2,9381,71062
Other66294,58260
Unknown373,994944,22850,362
State or Territory of DestinationAll Other ClassesUnknown 
   Total1,158,87437,090 
Alabama1,72878 
Alaska1,93999 
Arizona3,118231 
Arkansas59630 
California45,8792,981 
Colorado1,596136 
Connecticut69999 
Delaware38113 
District of Columbia1,789154 
Florida110,9384,042 
Georgia5,015295 
Guam1,0357,635 
Hawaii3,795179 
Idaho24320 
Illinois4,602386 
Indiana78466 
Iowa39341 
Kansas28737 
Kentucky28852 
Louisiana9,177165 
Maine1,20268 
Maryland2,865231 
Massachusetts4,572599 
Michigan9,977396 
Minnesota2,827168 
Mississippi55924 
Missouri58938 
Montana147149 
Nebraska884117 
Nevada1,382284 
New Hampshire18245 
New Jersey6,040503 
New Mexico29960 
New York23,7923,298 
North Carolina1,514164 
North Dakota27140 
Ohio1,28196 
Oklahoma36519 
Oregon1,345155 
Pennsylvania4,129186 
Puerto Rico3,928129 
Rhode Island32653 
South Carolina1,11575 
South Dakota875 
Tennessee54474 
Texas38,1531,770 
Utah472100 
Vermont26595 
Virginia3,175294 
Washington11,1381,570 
West Virginia611 
Wisconsin62067 
Wyoming637 
Other673214 
Unknown840,3509,257 

1Includes GB, GMB, GT, GMT, WB, and WT admissions.

2Includes B1, B2 and a limited number of Border Crossing Card (BCC) admissions.

3Includes principals, spouses, and children (F1, F2, J1, J2, M1, and M2 admissions).

4Includes principals, spouses, and children (CW1, CW2, E1 to E3, H1B, H1B1, H1C, H2A, H2B, H2R, H3, H4, I1, L1, L2, O1 to O3, P1 to P4, Q1, R1, R2, TD and TN admissions).

5Includes principals, spouses, and children (A1 to A3, G1 to G5, and N1 to N7 admissions).

6Includes American Samoa, Northern Mariana Islands, U.S. Virgin Islands, and U.S. armed forces posts.

Notes: Admissions represent counts of events, i.e., arrivals, not unique individuals; multiple entries of an individual on the same day are counted as one admission. The majority of short-term admissions from Canada and Mexico are excluded.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 06/01/2017
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content