U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Table 32. Nonimmigrant Temporary Worker Admissions (I-94 Only) By Region And Country Of Citizenship: Fiscal Year 2014

The 2014 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 32. Nonimmigrant Temporary Worker Admissions (I-94 Only) By Region Of Citizenship: Fiscal Year 2014
Region of CitizenshipTotal Temporary Workers and Families1Workers in Specialty Occupations (H1B)Seasonal Agricultural Workers (H2A)
Total3,398,961511,773240,620
Africa26,8636,8311,640
Asia817,079299,47730
Europe590,74978,943486
North America1,778,82695,267237,230
Oceania67,3703,628155
South America117,10927,3121,058
Unknown96531521
Region of CitizenshipSeasonal Non-Agricultural Workers (H2B, H2R)2Workers with Extra-ordinary Ability/ Achievement (O1, O2)Athletes, Artists, and Entertainers (P1 to P3)
Total105,416107,191120,469
Africa1,6371,0072,254
Asia1,3988,17910,019
Europe3,72857,46724,340
North America98,35127,61174,957
Oceania1186,4652,611
South America1696,4226,248
Unknown154040
Region of CitizenshipIntracompany Transferees (L1)Treaty Traders and Investors (E1 to E3)3Other
Total591,728422,0251,299,739
Africa5,7332707,491
Asia134,838124,534238,604
Europe181,143119,766124,876
North America221,647137,860885,903
Oceania12,93231,9519,510
South America35,2147,54533,141
Unknown22199214

 

Table 32. Nonimmigrant Temporary Worker Admissions (I-94 Only) By Country Of Citizenship: Fiscal Year 2014
Country of CitizenshipTotal Temporary Workers and Families1Workers in Specialty Occupations (H1B)Seasonal Agricultural Workers (H2A)
Total3,398,961511,773240,620
Afghanistan3010-
Albania306123-
Algeria28361-
Andorra10028-
Angola75724-
Antigua and Barbuda11134-
Argentina20,4103,304D
Armenia557110-
Australia459,9972,36142
Austria7,027886-
Azerbaijan36799-
Bahamas695359-
Bahrain6427-
Bangladesh1,476525-
Barbados476172-
Belarus1,072269D
Belgium10,9801,144-
Belize26078D
Benin4817-
Bhutan229-
Bolivia1,160496-
Bosnia and Herzegovina26679-
Botswana6621D
Brazil36,6586,94015
Brunei233-
Bulgaria2,3941,0763
Burkina Faso11566-
Burma14755-
Burundi589-
Cambodia8216-
Cameroon443212-
Canada1,030,10465,6035,594
Cape Verde156-
Central African Republic10DD
Chad23--
Chile7,3562,49623
China563,63629,924D
Colombia18,3014,894-
ComorosD--
Congo (Brazzaville)694D-
Congo (Kinshasa)77610-
Costa Rica3,337841115
Cote d'Ivoire15146-
Croatia1,297334-
Cuba447D-
Cyprus358165-
Czech Republic3,101422-
Denmark810,225983-
DjiboutiD--
Dominica9335-
Dominican Republic7,354977104
East TimorD--
Ecuador3,0421,111D
Egypt3,56988214
El Salvador2,17558630
Equatorial Guinea46D-
Eritrea137-
Estonia76273-
Ethiopia537122-
Fiji11214-
Finland5,893645-
France983,12511,784-
Gabon4110-
Gambia3113-
Georgia27494-
Germany83,0327,836-
Ghana931432-
Greece3,9351,708-
Grenada12667-
Guatemala6,8276621,486
Guinea120D-
Guinea-BissauD--
Guyana11658-
Haiti7738615
Honduras3,969614578
Hungary3,831664D
Iceland1,059248-
India426,015222,241-
Indonesia2,461912-
Iran479166-
Iraq9429-
Ireland22,0773,87563
Israel19,1793,190D
Italy42,5896,895D
Jamaica14,7707754,377
Japan177,8936,9023
Jordan839400-
Kazakhstan786154-
Kenya1,321575-
Kiribati13D-
Korea, North104D-
Korea, South1151,3549,420-
Kosovo6723-
Kuwait11243-
Kyrgyzstan13549-
Laos37DD
Latvia770116-
Lebanon2,080920-
Lesotho2918-
Liberia33D-
Libya7416-
Liechtenstein219-
Lithuania818173-
Luxembourg20346-
Macedonia331134-
Madagascar8424-
Malawi5210-
Malaysia5,4191,581-
Maldives73-
Mali14217-
Malta17524-
Mauritania6510-
Mauritius18475-
Mexico701,07722,607224,552
Micronesia, Federated StatesD--
Moldova45714138
Monaco239-
Mongolia23257-
Morocco12767318-
Mozambique99D-
Namibia5916D
Nepal1,7441,1273
Netherlands1324,5452,1787
New Zealand147,0441,244113
Nicaragua1,217305371
Niger24D-
Nigeria3,9041,603-
Norway7,879653-
Oman18320-
Pakistan5,0591,943-
PalauDD-
Panama1,392380D
Papua New Guinea9D-
Paraguay31178-
Peru5,6101,905978
Philippines15,7824,486D
Poland7,4951,432D
Portugal5,5091,344D
Qatar4913-
Romania4,2401,246218
Russia15,6643,199-
Rwanda10048-
Saint Kitts and Nevis9540-
Saint Lucia10775-
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines8538-
Samoa45--
San MarinoDD-
Saudi Arabia1,501143-
Senegal297127-
Serbia and Montenegro29697-
SeychellesD--
Sierra Leone7511-
Singapore6,2902,668-
Slovakia1,662297-
Slovenia824127-
SomaliaD--
South Africa9,8311,2211,621
South Sudan93-
Spain45,5806,366-
Sri Lanka1,476611-
Sudan3210-
Suriname7125-
Swaziland4718-
Sweden17,5591,811D
Switzerland9,7861,3366
Syria23542-
Taiwan16,9575,869-
Tajikistan3922-
Tanzania300139-
Thailand2,74381115
Togo6030-
Tonga128--
Trinidad and Tobago3,336930-
Tunisia361100-
Turkey8,5653,747D
Turkmenistan4613-
Tuvalu3--
Uganda762150-
Ukraine4,6501,02586
United Arab Emirates10822-
United Kingdom15159,12218,08455
Uruguay1,509378D
Uzbekistan27593-
Vanuatu17D-
Venezuela22,5655,627D
Vietnam1,837735-
Yemen273-
Zambia16684-
Zimbabwe551255-
Unknown96531521
Country of CitizenshipSeasonal Non-Agricultural Workers (H2B, H2R)2Workers with Extra-ordinary Ability/ Achievement (O1, O2)Athletes, Artists, and Entertainers (P1 to P3)
Total105,416107,191120,469
Afghanistan-D-
Albania-2453
Algeria-DD
Andorra-DD
Angola-15-
Antigua and Barbuda8-36
ArgentinaD1,2701,315
Armenia-57245
Australia4595,4032,175
Austria13639437
Azerbaijan-48
Bahamas-D46
Bahrain--5
Bangladesh-11111
BarbadosD8698
Belarus-51109
Belgium31,160337
Belize125DD
Benin-D10
Bhutan---
Bolivia32432
Bosnia and Herzegovina-1380
BotswanaD3D
Brazil381,5361,276
Brunei---
Bulgaria268177120
Burkina Faso-DD
Burma-D28
Burundi-437
Cambodia--28
Cameroon-1319
Canada99918,27535,168
Cape Verde---
Central African Republic--D
Chad---
Chile16338164
China5D6532,383
Colombia111,3721,083
Comoros---
Congo (Brazzaville)6--D
Congo (Kinshasa)7-74
Costa Rica25881127
Cote d'Ivoire-D8
Croatia1816088
Cuba-34359
Cyprus-646
Czech Republic18285395
Denmark8D1,267D
Djibouti--D
Dominica--49
Dominican Republic1482853,772
East Timor---
EcuadorD135143
Egypt-8719
El Salvador52650237
Equatorial Guinea---
Eritrea--D
EstoniaD159230
Ethiopia-12266
Fiji-D19
FinlandD415602
France965,3941,346
Gabon---
Gambia--D
Georgia-2740
Germany153,9991,547
Ghana-1861
GreeceD485302
Grenada-314
Guatemala3,11294231
Guinea-D76
Guinea-Bissau---
Guyana-DD
HaitiD37426
Honduras67212239
Hungary58236381
IcelandD246D
India98622,950
Indonesia-4950
IranD28D
Iraq-DD
Ireland2821,9121,552
IsraelD1,367610
ItalyD3,6231,178
Jamaica6,2591,806868
Japan2922,3501,426
Jordan-265
Kazakhstan-4050
Kenya-23308
KiribatiD--
Korea, North10-D-
Korea, South11221,118858
Kosovo-65
Kuwait-10-
Kyrgyzstan-155
Laos--D
LatviaD188122
LebanonD117115
Lesotho--D
Liberia-12D
Libya---
Liechtenstein-5D
Lithuania7520156
Luxembourg-185
Macedonia102850
Madagascar-D33
Malawi--3
Malaysia-8040
Maldives-D-
Mali-2191
Malta-21D
Mauritania--15
Mauritius-34
Mexico86,0476,49232,486
Micronesia, Federated States---
Moldova1183517
Monaco-10-
Mongolia-759
Morocco12-1523
Mozambique-D6
NamibiaD10-
Nepal-1012
Netherlands13283,116891
New Zealand14561,050416
Nicaragua117DD
Niger--19
Nigeria-45213
Norway3769315
Oman---
Pakistan-51175
Palau---
Panama72D210
Papua New Guinea---
Paraguay-1429
Peru17207253
Philippines966286D
PolandD518579
PortugalD477121
Qatar---
Romania481232128
Russia1671,4792,756
Rwanda-DD
Saint Kitts and Nevis-312
Saint Lucia-76
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines-1716
Samoa---
San Marino--D
Saudi Arabia-9-
Senegal-2048
Serbia and Montenegro202358
Seychelles---
Sierra Leone-447
SingaporeD118D
Slovakia91183142
Slovenia1412856
Somalia---
South Africa1,630591342
South Sudan--D
Spain652,671877
Sri Lanka-743
Sudan--D
SurinameD6D
Swaziland-3-
SwedenD2,4391,746
Switzerland3888314
Syria-D31
TaiwanD418D
Tajikistan--3
Tanzania-2540
Thailand310688
Togo-D-
Tonga-DD
Trinidad and Tobago-260452
Tunisia-155
Turkey90235D
Turkmenistan--3
Tuvalu---
Uganda-D439
Ukraine121366397
United Arab Emirates---
United Kingdom151,73823,4186,611
UruguayD9277
Uzbekistan-1627
VanuatuD--
Venezuela-1,4271,873
Vietnam-26173
Yemen-D-
ZambiaD73
Zimbabwe31951
Unknown154040
Country of CitizenshipIntracompany Transferees (L1)Treaty Traders and Investors (E1 to E3)3Other
Total591,728422,0251,299,739
AfghanistanDD14
Albania33568
Algeria101-114
Andorra3-65
Angola37410334
Antigua and Barbuda13-20
Argentina6,2612,7305,458
Armenia2215108
Australia410,75431,8967,307
Austria2,3541,4111,287
Azerbaijan5023183
Bahamas140D129
Bahrain11-21
Bangladesh23210587
Barbados62D55
Belarus261D374
Belgium3,9651,8762,495
Belize13-35
BeninD-14
Bhutan--13
Bolivia27332300
Bosnia and Herzegovina251257
Botswana10-28
Brazil14,52838011,945
Brunei9-11
Bulgaria225226299
Burkina Faso9-37
BurmaDD48
Burundi--8
CambodiaDD33
Cameroon568135
Canada172,78157,649674,035
Cape Verde6-3
Central African RepublicDD3
Chad4-19
Chile1,4844992,336
China514,21932816,124
Colombia4,1452,5694,227
Comoros--D
Congo (Brazzaville)624-45
Congo (Kinshasa)718928
Costa Rica999191725
Cote d'Ivoire41D50
Croatia37849270
CubaD545
Cyprus74-49
Czech Republic994263724
Denmark83,7779952,930
Djibouti---
DominicaD-D
Dominican Republic608251,435
East Timor--D
Ecuador73527878
Egypt977631,527
El Salvador2977442
Equatorial GuineaD-32
Eritrea--D
Estonia148D109
Ethiopia47783
FijiD-70
Finland2,245D1,672
France924,00921,32619,260
GabonDD25
GambiaD-9
Georgia22982
Germany20,10637,55211,977
Ghana81-339
Greece685D598
Grenada181311
Guatemala49942701
Guinea16-22
Guinea-Bissau--D
GuyanaD-50
Haiti21D181
Honduras935428491
Hungary1,296D1,167
Iceland217D291
India50,717163149,073
Indonesia53917894
Iran3059173
Iraq17-45
Ireland7,9622,0854,346
Israel5,4661,9616,574
Italy11,32412,7696,783
Jamaica17258455
Japan39,87297,85529,193
Jordan8723298
Kazakhstan20937296
Kenya12310282
Kiribati--10
Korea, North10D--
Korea, South1110,74815,58313,605
Kosovo13-20
Kuwait12-47
Kyrgyzstan3657
Laos--31
Latvia131D166
Lebanon354D564
Lesotho--D
Liberia--13
Libya11-47
Liechtenstein4D-
Lithuania12730156
Luxembourg821240
Macedonia51751
MadagascarD-20
Malawi16-23
Malaysia2,313311,374
MaldivesD-D
Mali--13
Malta71D50
Mauritania18-22
Mauritius40755
Mexico43,75079,163205,980
Micronesia, Federated States--D
Moldova211275
Monaco--4
Mongolia32284
Morocco1210763241
Mozambique--89
Namibia6320
Nepal883501
Netherlands139,2493,3915,685
New Zealand142,175551,935
Nicaragua163-155
Niger--D
Nigeria74131,299
Norway1,6422,5931,904
Oman58-105
Pakistan6661952,029
Palau---
Panama26091332
Papua New GuineaD-4
Paraguay5033107
Peru1,084451,121
Philippines2,2906447,016
Poland2,3652622,272
Portugal2,196521,312
Qatar23-13
Romania969161805
Russia3,2801674,616
Rwanda18-19
Saint Kitts and Nevis20911
Saint Lucia8-11
Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesDDD
Samoa--45
San Marino---
Saudi Arabia5725772
Senegal44454
Serbia and Montenegro37853
Seychelles--D
Sierra Leone--13
Singapore1,7271441,608
Slovakia461131357
Slovenia178186135
Somalia--D
South Africa2,520431,863
South SudanD-D
Spain14,15610,91810,527
Sri Lanka28727501
SudanD-17
Suriname6247
Swaziland6-20
Sweden5,1572,5693,817
Switzerland3,2911,8592,089
Syria38D119
Taiwan2,2175,0183,154
Tajikistan--14
Tanzania8-88
Thailand515536669
Togo--D
Tonga--122
Trinidad and Tobago884175635
Tunisia9530116
Turkey9811,7861,702
Turkmenistan8-22
Tuvalu--3
Uganda53D112
Ukraine1,037431,575
United Arab Emirates36-50
United Kingdom1556,61818,20334,395
Uruguay460110353
Uzbekistan313105
Vanuatu--13
Venezuela6,182D6,359
Vietnam26017626
Yemen7D14
Zambia6D63
Zimbabwe124396
Unknown22199214

D Data withheld to limit disclosure.

- Represents zero.

1Includes principals and dependents (CW1, CW2, E1 to E3, H1B, H1B1, H1C, H2A, H2B, H2R, H3, H4, I1, L1, L2, O1 to O3, P1 to P4, Q1, R1, R2, TD and TN admissions).

2Issuances of H2R (returning H2B workers not subject to annual numerical limits) ceased at the end of 2007.

3Includes principals and dependents.

4Australia includes Australia, Norfolk Island, Christmas Island, and Cocos (Keeling) Island.

5China includes the People's Republic of China, Hong Kong, and Macau.

6Congo (Brazzaville) refers to the Republic of the Congo.

7Congo (Kinshasa) refers to the Democratic Republic of the Congo.

8Denmark includes Denmark, Faroe Islands, and Greenland.

9France includes France, French Guiana, French Polynesia, French Southern and Antarctic Lands, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Mayotte, New Caledonia, Reunion, Saint Barthelemy, Saint Pierre and Miquelon, and Wallis and Futuna.

10North Korea refers to the Democratic People's Republic of Korea.

11South Korea refers to the Republic of Korea.

12Morocco includes Morocco and Western Sahara.

13Netherlands includes the Netherlands, Aruba, Bonaire, Curacao, Saba, Sint Eustatius, and Sint Maarten.

14New Zealand includes New Zealand, Cook Islands, Tokelau, and Niue.

15United Kingdom includes the United Kingdom, Anguilla, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Falkland Islands, Gibraltar, Guernsey, Isle of Man, Jersey, Montserrat, Pitcairn Islands, Saint Helena, and Turks and Caicos Islands.

Notes:
Admissions represent counts of events, i.e., arrivals, not unique individuals; multiple entries of an individual on the same day are counted as one admission.
The majority of short-term admissions from Canada and Mexico are excluded.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 11/18/2016
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content