U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Table 22. Persons Naturalized By State Or Territory Of Residence: Fiscal Years 2013 To 2015

The 2015 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 22. Persons Naturalized By State Or Territory Of Residence: Fiscal Years 2013 To 2015
State or Territory of Residence201320142015
   Total779,929653,416730,259
Alabama1,8111,2662,834
Alaska1,0831,076964
Arizona13,16511,26813,748
Arkansas1,5671,6711,576
California164,792140,234155,979
Colorado6,2635,9659,423
Connecticut9,2538,3369,838
Delaware1,4601,1751,633
District of Columbia1,8541,6261,684
Florida101,77379,63781,960
Georgia19,53415,24220,794
Guam691709712
Hawaii3,4942,9313,698
Idaho1,3051,5601,427
Illinois27,70626,22425,722
Indiana4,3694,2744,686
Iowa2,5032,0002,574
Kansas2,7612,7432,830
Kentucky3,3412,6632,846
Louisiana2,5432,6162,956
Maine9889091,102
Maryland17,75213,70718,390
Massachusetts21,40421,60823,554
Michigan12,95011,80912,473
Minnesota10,5269,1767,533
Mississippi973931946
Missouri4,8174,2504,318
Montana294304249
Nebraska2,4182,3482,221
Nevada8,5077,8917,900
New Hampshire1,5891,4131,570
New Jersey41,17332,93934,857
New Mexico2,3712,4262,452
New York107,33077,71790,368
North Carolina12,15011,16011,569
North Dakota532525561
Ohio10,6649,0329,580
Oklahoma3,4872,4723,858
Oregon5,7844,3636,130
Pennsylvania17,81314,50016,554
Puerto Rico2,4472,4392,826
Rhode Island2,8162,4792,728
South Carolina4,7704,4864,611
South Dakota464676542
Tennessee5,0044,6135,381
Texas57,94752,87965,467
Utah3,0264,3144,838
Vermont496552570
Virginia22,27919,64618,391
Washington17,58912,24614,341
West Virginia443415501
Wisconsin4,5323,7703,738
Wyoming242217257
Other1983838895
Unknown2,1011,1501,104

1 Includes American Samoa, Northern Mariana Islands, U.S. Virgin Islands, and U.S. Armed Forces posts.

Note: Based on N-400 data for persons aged 18 and over.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 12/15/2016
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content