U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Table 11. Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status by Broad Class of Admission and Region and Country of Last Residence: Fiscal Year 2017

The 2017 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

 

Table 11. Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status By Broad Class Of Admission And Region Of Last Residence: Fiscal Year 2017
Region of Last ResidenceTotalImmediate Relatives of U.S. CitizensFamily-Sponsored PreferencesEmployment-Based PreferencesDiversityRefugees and AsyleesOther
   Total1,127,167516,508232,238137,85551,592146,00342,971
Africa116,66751,37514,3664,18320,93825,602203
Asia404,371149,89890,64577,58715,68949,57020,982
Europe89,70642,9257,38721,15711,4776,460300
North America414,081213,043101,36720,29378460,43318,161
Oceania5,9862,8256631,7836583918
South America75,59546,20113,87010,3151,2882,6041,317
Unknown20,76110,2413,9402,5377581,2951,990

 

Table 11. Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status By Broad Class Of Admission And Country Of Last Residence: Fiscal Year 2017
County of Last ResidenceTotalImmediate Relatives of U.S. CitizensFamily-Sponsored PreferencesEmployment-Based PreferencesDiversityRefugees and AsyleesOther
   Total1,127,167516,508232,238137,85551,592146,00342,971
Afghanistan18,3199812821714217616,721
Albania5,3602,044998512,186738
Algeria2,081583140261,306251
Angola20299122321425
Anguilla311714----
Antigua and Barbuda370233126DD--
Argentina3,1911,956120921399263
Armenia3,4851,3953501051,4631657
Aruba4234-8---
Australia3,8181,7132641,43139758
Austria1,96221834151391,5164
Azerbaijan7132432532334781
Bahamas78659277105354
Bahrain2227961485281
Bangladesh14,2515,9987,533591410322
Barbados40827392356-2
Belarus1,8876781142437101384
Belgium7422952432873148
Belize754553161203314
Benin6472812724294192
Bermuda12057D50D--
Bhutan12537DD7752
Bolivia1,39996126984182938
Bosnia and Herzegovina751536100325132-
Botswana1834313301582-
Brazil14,83210,0457183,72017143189
Brunei2213DD---
Bulgaria2,0701,212161199477174
Burkina Faso5772423528188822
Burma1,930795463401444871
Burundi1,3757764501,238-
Cabo Verde2,5901,1881,3924D3D
Cambodia3,9222,860680138231103
Cameroon4,5142,029472481,5034584
Canada18,4697,1282,0358,75124591219
Cayman Islands109432026DD-
Central African Republic6539DDD18-
Chad37034-DD318-
Chile1,6641,04297417157419
China, People's Republic66,47926,34214,43817,212248,302161
Colombia16,34111,5423,0711,12812484104
Congo, Democratic Republic3,987472257372,8583621
Congo, Republic40490711422513
Costa Rica2,2591,713174271225326
Cote d'Ivoire1,655698206205651624
Croatia33818629791925-
Cuba64,7494,6664,682738255,0048
Curacao4019D13-D-
Cyprus150755511441
Czechia57341616913974
Czechoslovakia (former)7826D42-6D
Denmark536231262412963
Djibouti4,0692,5491,2232052225-
Dominica472283165174-3
Dominican Republic58,38427,72430,1353148103100
Ecuador10,8265,9073,1895583598571
Egypt11,1663,8031,2228522,8022,47710
El Salvador21,92010,6257,5031,312-1,2851,195
Equatorial Guinea1915DD-D-
Eritrea8133813518253531
Estonia1711199348-1
Ethiopia15,6785,9252,0861702,4245,05914
Fiji75226125415185307
Finland478172D26529D1
France4,9732,0592172,3413093314
French Polynesia2114-7---
Gabon1668614813441
Gambia1,11273813920131939
Georgia1,50977411770508391
Germany5,3692,9793121,6813083752
Ghana8,3845,6951,64522264416612
Greece1,495806132317224142
Grenada52938310039D-D
Guatemala12,7926,2062,6941,13961,4811,266
Guinea1,3056851211226221411
Guinea-Bissau4436D-DD-
Guyana4,6831,8682,74537DD16
Haiti21,50111,6919,076255-42455
Honduras11,1476,4941,9081,10335714893
Hong Kong2,8939551,35952144131
Hungary9245713621780173
Iceland7834D38D-1
India57,15519,89313,83721,90353999470
Indonesia1,8521,1081822763522823
Iran9,3112,8532,0351,4372,4055747
Iraq8,9321,160201241325,0272,388
Ireland1,6858455974037DD
Israel4,2272,0171531,82311310912
Italy4,0551,9782971,25531019619
Jamaica21,51714,5106,012893DD54
Japan5,1763,0402131,7091871116
Jordan8,2193,1911,7363131172,78973
Kazakhstan1,09847754863411364
Kenya9,8103,4555813371,2564,15823
Korea, North13D---D-
Korea, South18,5466,5221,29610,64624553
Kosovo98547814514286602
Kuwait1,101440197198572036
Kyrgyzstan69721734291572582
Laos64950510228DD-
Latvia34425810472153
Lebanon2,9901,387842298364252
Lesotho2520--5--
Liberia4,0851,897564391,3901932
Libya56034915679930-
Lithuania58343134347554
Luxembourg4416-253--
Macau17033106256--
Macedonia9945302062622111-
Madagascar5328D913D-
Malawi4289271373081
Malaysia13,0581,12827749529210,8615
Mali5353334314301069
Malta54221DD-509-
Marshall Islands23DDD---
Mauritania24811611-9112-
Mauritius794415173--
Mexico168,980113,83734,4025,50691,08014,146
Moldova2,21374175761,0282876
Mongolia649301261241234926
Montenegro3002037251082
Montserrat1313-----
Morocco4,0662,303338771,312306
Mozambique13329D3394D
Namibia302406613237-
Nepal14,1962,6611,0141,2773,0396,19015
Netherlands1,2856466652333116
New Zealand90043881320DD-
Nicaragua3,0141,99174771381121
Niger1108110118--
Nigeria13,1469,5762,5478113615521
Norway3772269933289
Oman27671428532433
Pakistan16,4887,2356,5741,7621286243
Palau1212-----
Panama1,0217041848322199
Papua New Guinea149-DD--
Paraguay36428630225174
Peru9,7676,2302,8063606116249
Philippines46,54224,83313,1887,905DD593
Poland4,5922,851802658242930
Portugal910605791991575
Qatar6052086615412750-
Romania2,7221,70023335827214712
Russia8,8414,1695461,8521,53373011
Rwanda2,26110943192791,811-
Saint Kitts and Nevis2511627015-31
Saint Lucia76757016026DDD
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines3352457610--4
Samoa1751656--DD
Saudi Arabia2,9481,2334424826571331
Senegal1,5031,100176401067110
Serbia1,37883012012329015-
Serbia and Montenegro (former)12669D27-25D
Seychelles1111-----
Sierra Leone1,9891,20325816463472
Singapore1,8744411711,2262682
Sint Maarten7353DD---
Slovakia491243872161493
Slovenia9457D248D-
Somalia49717165182961
South Africa3,4381,3181567493968136
South Sudan6947DD107-
Soviet Union (former)542486910D33D
Spain3,5551,4782341,17516948613
Sri Lanka1,48350722335618819118
Sudan2,50858087221,3484692
Suriname1117228D-D-
Swaziland188D7--D
Sweden1,14657087397691211
Switzerland837300324603393
Syria3,0101,165755182478574
Taiwan4,7871,7198722,01617244
Tajikistan5621421819321548
Tanzania1,9703795769461,4109
Thailand9,1033,272289345285,10564
Togo1,5406061463698789
Tonga23917054-14-1
Trinidad and Tobago3,1082,155694190212028
Tunisia524328183390532
Turkey9,1442,0382221,2061,2344,38559
Turkmenistan1998013167317-
Turks and Caicos Islands5231712--2
Uganda3,7607341561111402,6109
Ukraine9,9424,1891,0129881,9631,77020
United Arab Emirates3,24791759798938426793
United Kingdom13,3186,4131,0235,6072252822
Uruguay95274231109103228
Uzbekistan3,841710584902,3301198
Venezuela11,4655,5507662,9501,1621,00136
Vietnam37,54117,39118,8501,212DD56
Virgin Islands, British6032178D-D
Yemen6564431171415652
Zambia7232582340153852
Zimbabwe8623673479463342
All other countries 17445618DD1
Unknown20,76110,2413,9402,5377581,2951,990

D Data withheld to limit disclosure.
- Represents zero.
1 Includes countries with fewer than 10 lawful permanent residents.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 10/02/2018
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content