U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Table 19. Individuals Granted Asylum Defensively by Region and Country of Nationality: Fiscal Years 2015 to 2017

The 2017 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 19. Individuals Granted Asylum Defensively By Region Of Nationality: Fiscal Years 2015 To 2017
Region of Nationality201520162017
   Total8,1938,75810,523
Africa1,3531,2951,531
Asia4,8034,2634,266
Europe535501537
North America1,3032,5673,955
OceaniaD-D
South AmericaD120D
Unknown321218

 

Table 19. Individuals Granted Asylum Defensively By Country Of Nationality: Fiscal Years 2015 To 2017
Country of Nationality201520162017
   Total8,1938,75810,523
Afghanistan142328
Albania7695122
AngolaD711
ArgentinaDDD
Armenia211936
Azerbaijan11D14
Bangladesh9192118
Belarus352527
Benin10DD
Bosnia and HerzegovinaDDD
Brazil4711
BulgariaD6D
Burkina Faso527178
Burma201710
Burundi182820
CambodiaD--
Cameroon92115218
Canada-5D
Central African RepublicDD8
ChadD410
China, People's Republic3,6113,1032,746
Colombia562538
Congo, Democratic Republic21831
Congo, Republic162923
Cote d'Ivoire351718
Cuba11762
Djibouti12D11
Dominican Republic696
Ecuador444375
Egypt138149141
El Salvador3057671,329
Eritrea138152238
Ethiopia252183153
Fiji--D
Gambia534433
Georgia8910
Ghana366574
Guatemala373634935
Guinea404978
Haiti632789
Honduras309625933
India299310464
Indonesia251110
Iran375849
Iraq542644
IsraelD-D
Jamaica767
JordanD4D
Kazakhstan161831
Kenya211014
Kosovo181830
Kyrgyzstan484938
LaosD--
LebanonD74
Liberia668
MacedoniaDD5
Mali332531
Mauritania281220
Mexico204465558
Moldova413227
Mongolia889
Morocco6D-
Nepal256265291
Nicaragua191928
Niger7D4
Nigeria656170
NiueD--
Pakistan537095
Peru201719
PhilippinesDDD
Romania273738
Russia1007856
Rwanda151822
Saudi ArabiaD710
Senegal20723
Serbia and Montenegro (former)181925
Sierra Leone5512
Somalia17015389
South AfricaD-D
Soviet Union (former)159129114
Sri Lanka473442
Sudan192525
Syria10175137
Tajikistan7106
Togo10D13
Turkey14412
Turkmenistan4D4
Uganda111518
Ukraine424973
Uzbekistan241429
Venezuela342765
VietnamDDD
Yemen794
ZimbabweDD13
All other countries 1514260
Unknown 2321218

D Data withheld to limit disclosure.
- Represents zero.
1 Includes countries with fewer than 10 individuals granted asylum defensively per year.
2 Includes admissions from Palestinian Territory.
Note: In this table, data are withheld for any cell with a count of 1, 2, or 3, and for any associated cell that could be used to reveal such a count through calculation.
Source: U.S. Department of Justice.

Last Updated: 04/01/2019
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content