U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Table 23. Persons Naturalized by Core Based Statistical Area (CBSA) of Residence: Fiscal Years 2015 to 2017

The 2017 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

 

Table 23. Persons Naturalized by Core Based Statistical Area (CBSA) of Residence: Fiscal Years 2015 to 2017
Geographic Area201520162017
   Total730,259753,060707,265
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA113,758122,156112,568
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA69,01761,95059,356
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL53,44859,22744,520
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV27,08429,13829,682
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI24,20124,90723,044
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH18,38519,69022,002
San Francisco-Oakland-Hayward, CA20,62023,26121,352
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA13,69512,11316,748
San Diego-Carlsbad, CA14,18914,76416,638
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX25,73523,85815,120
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA17,10515,87314,045
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA10,90411,39213,908
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX19,62618,78011,597
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA10,11916,56311,042
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD12,56612,46810,487
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI9,6129,0819,172
Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale, AZ9,7678,3867,777
Tampa-Saint Petersburg-Clearwater, FL6,7557,1216,709
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL8,2978,5606,645
Minneapolis-Saint Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI6,3697,0166,429
Sacramento--Roseville--Arden-Arcade, CA6,7107,5226,277
Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise, NV6,7657,7536,207
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD5,7286,4835,746
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA5,4866,2655,486
Austin-Round Rock, TX4,0104,1575,170
Columbus, OH3,6684,0244,837
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX3,6063,9354,705
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA3,7403,7064,646
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC3,6044,2374,631
Denver-Aurora-Lakewood, CO6,5396,0234,084
El Paso, TX2,7203,1194,003
Raleigh, NC2,7302,8523,580
Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN2,2292,5593,380
Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk, CT3,8253,7383,046
Kansas City, MO-KS2,3542,5922,957
Worcester, MA-CT2,4632,5022,876
Urban Honolulu, HI2,7552,8142,851
Saint Louis, MO-IL2,1042,1932,683
Bakersfield, CA2,1481,8632,650
Fresno, CA2,6682,3552,631
Cleveland-Elyria, OH2,0271,9962,521
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN1,7491,9332,517
Jacksonville, FL2,3632,3722,479
San Juan-Carolina-Caguas, PR2,5912,3242,440
Tucson, AZ2,0111,5662,438
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT3,2313,0192,409
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX1,8881,9782,345
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA2,4092,2112,216
Richmond, VA1,8862,2922,202
Pittsburgh, PA1,4962,1642,183
Other CBSAs133,773135,954131,248
Other metropolitan areas119,355121,019116,884
Other micropolitan areas14,41814,93514,364
Non-CBSA6,6276,9016,617
Unknown1,1041,3544,363

Note: Based on N-400 data for persons aged 18 and over. Metropolitan areas defined based on the 2015 update of Core Based Statistical Areas (CBSAs) definitions. As a result, numbers for previous years may differ from previously published figures. The most current CBSA definitions are available from the U.S. Census Bureau at https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/metro-micro.html.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 10/02/2018
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content