U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Notice

This page and its content reflects language used at the time of publication and may include terminology no longer used by the Department.

Table 35. Aliens Apprehended by Program and Border Patrol Sector, Investigations Special Agent in Charge (SAC) Jurisdiction, and Area of Responsibility: Fiscal Years 2015 to 2017

The 2017 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 35. Aliens Apprehended By Program: Fiscal Years 2015 To 2017
Program2015201652017
   Total462,388530,250461,540
CBP Border Patrol337,117415,816310,531
ICE Homeland Security Investigations17,2884,3307,539
ICE Enforcement and Removal Operations2,3117,983110,104143,470

 

Table 35. Aliens Apprehended By Border Patrol Sector: Fiscal Years 2015 To 2017
Sector2015201652017
   Total apprehensions337,117415,816310,531
Southwest sectors331,333408,870303,916
Big Bend, TX45,0316,3666,002
Del Rio, TX19,01323,07813,476
El Centro, CA12,82019,44818,633
El Paso, TX14,49525,63425,193
Laredo, TX35,88836,56225,460
Rio Grande Valley, TX147,257186,830137,562
San Diego, CA26,29031,89126,086
Tucson, AZ63,39764,89138,657
Yuma, AZ7,14214,17012,847
Other sectors5,7846,9466,615
Blaine, WA282271288
Buffalo, NY291226447
Detroit, MI6377161,070
Grand Forks, ND789505496
Havre, MT644339
Houlton, ME322530
Miami, FL1,7523,2052,280
New Orleans, LA849764920
Ramey, PR557694388
Spokane, WA190206208
Swanton, VT341291449

 

Table 35. Aliens Apprehended By Investigations Special Agent In Charge (SAC) Jurisdiction: Fiscal Years 2015 To 2017
Jurisdiction2015201652017
   Total administrative arrests7,2884,3307,539
Atlanta, GA16675226
Baltimore, MD13034132
Boston, MA15791137
Buffalo, NY8742126
Chicago, IL750379848
Dallas, TX215131224
Denver, CO7490129
Detroit, MI23198173
El Paso, TX394343723
Honolulu, HI7560260
Houston, TX355251399
Los Angeles, CA493210229
Miami, FL794397310
New Orleans, LA293224751
New York, NY171155345
Newark, NJ157108308
Philadelphia, PA15887182
Phoenix, AZ207337348
Saint Paul, MN9450110
San Antonio, TX1,438662693
San Diego, CA21114586
San Francisco, CA9661203
San Juan, PR411590
Seattle, WA209117161
Tampa, FL13845167
Washington, DC13673143
Other SAC jurisdictions abroad185036

 

Table 35. Aliens Apprehended By Enforcement and Removal Operations Area of Responsibility: Fiscal Years 2015 To 2017
Area32015201652017
Total administrative arrests117,983110,104143,470
Atlanta, GA10,0428,86613,551
Baltimore, MD1,1001,2391,666
Boston, MA1,7491,8582,834
Buffalo, NY1,1711,1731,494
Chicago, IL6,8997,0558,604
Dallas, TX8,1779,63416,520
Denver, CO2,3362,2842,746
Detroit, MI2,5462,2413,409
El Paso, TX1,8301,6111,892
Houston, TX13,88612,89613,565
Los Angeles, CA8,3657,6518,419
Miami, FL4,7643,5246,192
New Orleans, LA5,1875,1747,968
New York, NY2,2751,8472,576
Newark, NJ2,4782,2473,189
Philadelphia, PA3,9953,6724,938
Phoenix, AZ7,1185,3706,457
Saint Paul, MN2,3622,5004,175
Salt Lake City, UT4,3844,6385,177
San Antonio, TX11,2688,4258,510
San Diego, CA3,7173,6834,551
San Francisco, CA6,0096,6517,231
Seattle, WA2,9602,6983,376
Washington, DC3,0892,8834,163
Headquarters41220
Unknown272272247

- Represents zero.
1 By 2008, no longer includes arrests under the 287(g) program.
2 Data in 2008 include administrative arrests conducted by ICE ERO; beginning in 2009, data include arrests conducted by ICE ERO and arrests conducted under the 287(g) program.
3 Historical figures for ICE ERO administrative arrests may differ from those published by ICE due to updates to previously published numbers.
4 Formerly known as Marfa, TX.
5 The counting methodology for administrative arrests by ICE ERO was revised to align with ICE ERO reporting for 2016; prior to 2016, only one administrative arrest could be counted for the same person on the same day.
Note: CBP Border Patrol data are current as of October 2017. ICE ERO data are current as of October 2017. ICE HSI data are current as of October 2017.
Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 04/09/2019
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content