U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Table 4. Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status by State or Territory of Residence: Fiscal Years 2015 to 2017

The 2017 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

 

Table 4. Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status by State or Territory of Residence: Fiscal Years 2015 to 2017
State or Territory of Residence201520162017
      Total1,051,0311,183,5051,127,167
Alabama3,9284,7363,801
Alaska1,5721,7261,547
Arizona17,99720,69419,344
Arkansas2,8143,1583,071
California209,568223,141214,243
Colorado12,66114,22514,520
Connecticut11,10212,66911,938
Delaware2,1682,2042,244
District of Columbia2,9763,1142,885
Florida118,873136,337127,609
Georgia25,91929,57226,242
Guam1,2491,1471,107
Hawaii6,5136,2855,396
Idaho2,5312,5622,709
Illinois40,48243,20740,530
Indiana8,5549,94610,052
Iowa5,0475,2995,577
Kansas5,4195,7095,703
Kentucky5,6477,0987,537
Louisiana4,6965,7844,688
Maine1,4641,7481,594
Maryland22,62726,07725,095
Massachusetts28,53535,70637,010
Michigan18,04922,56918,927
Minnesota14,73715,60316,009
Mississippi1,5872,1491,793
Missouri6,7316,8687,707
Montana519566529
Nebraska5,2345,6545,327
Nevada11,05311,55512,733
New Hampshire2,1592,3322,279
New Jersey49,80156,18754,440
New Mexico3,6264,1044,002
New York130,010159,878139,409
North Carolina18,49520,81121,184
North Dakota1,6001,5951,471
Ohio16,05017,25116,894
Oklahoma4,8805,9605,535
Oregon8,65510,0339,221
Pennsylvania24,96927,21727,762
Puerto Rico3,3223,5813,298
Rhode Island3,6104,1944,102
South Carolina4,4175,1045,027
South Dakota1,2651,2291,017
Tennessee8,83310,0329,793
Texas99,727110,651110,126
Utah6,8837,2716,390
Vermont792886787
Virginia27,62229,24229,466
Washington24,76527,30427,363
West Virginia786928776
Wisconsin6,6557,1116,681
Wyoming539462444
Other 11,1161,2251,413
Unknown2021,809820

- Represents zero.
1 Includes American Samoa, Northern Mariana Islands, U.S. Virgin Islands, and U.S. Armed Forces posts.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 10/02/2018
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content