You are here

The Secretary’s Award for Excellence 2018

The 2018 Secretary’s Award for Excellence recognizes outstanding individual achievement or innovation by an employee engaged in work to advance the mission of the Department of Homeland Security. This work may have resulted in superior performance, significant operational improvements or notable innovation in support of Department of Homeland Security missions.

The Secretary’s Award for Excellence 2018 - Technical Law Enforcement Development Team - U.S. Secret Service

Technical Law Enforcement Development Team

U.S. Secret Service
Washington, D.C.

Joseph A. Eddy
Judith B. Pitt
Mia L. Dozier
Mathew D. McIntyre
Anneka W. Haddix
Andrew C. Murphy
Jane M. Brittan
Donald W. Anderson

For diligence and innovation in developing and implementing a law enforcement position update transition plan resulting in positions being filled within months of approval.
[Download image]

The Secretary’s Award for Excellence 2018 - Annual Proficiency Review Team - Transportation Security Administration

Annual Proficiency Review Team

Transportation Security Administration
Washington, D.C.

Kevin Wolinski
Adam Altman
Michael Silata
Christopher Simonsen
Matthew Gray
Edward Bell
Dalls Bothell
Sylvia Zavala
Robert Walker
Alicia Hager
Tara Barry
Valchandra Lewis
Richard Revzan
Michael Burdeen
Lawrence Skamarycz
Jessica Villalta
Debra Hadgeoff
Virginia Aldunate
Phyllis Green
Lance Linebaugh
Elisabeth Ambrozaitis
Lauren Wilmot

For creating a new systematic approach for conducting annual recertification of Transportation Security Officers.
[Download image]

The Secretary’s Award for Excellence 2018 - Grace Lee - Management Directorate

Grace Lee

Management Directorate
Washington, D.C.

For managing a wide range of portfolios impacting DHS resources and policies, particularly oversight of the Program and Budget Review process.
[Download image]

The Secretary’s Award for Excellence 2018 - PNR Privacy Working Group - Privacy Office

PNR Privacy Working Group

Privacy Office
Washington, D.C.

Shannon S. Ballard
Mario Medina
U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Darren K. Comras
U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Kyle E. Laughlin
U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Elaine D. Morris-Mixness
U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Frank Santiago
U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Adina Pantella
U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Jim E. McLaughlin
U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Han Yi
U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Nael A. Samha
U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Gloria C. Henriquez
U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Nirav M. Patel
U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Ingrid C. Mathis
U.S. Customs and Border Protection

For implementing the United States and European Union Passenger Name Record Agreement in support of the Department's border protection mission.
[Download image]

The Secretary’s Award for Excellence 2018 - Planning, Production and Standards Team - Office of Intelligence and Analysis

Planning, Production and Standards Team

Office of Intelligence and Analysis
Washington, D.C.

Jason W. Posey
Brittany R. Jones
Adam E. Grasheim
Ashley J. Houston
Dumaria S. Keller
Daniel K. Ranly
Jeffrey M. Farrell
Mitchell T. Zink
Johanna M. Cruz
Azuree C. Salazar
Howard W. Ponish
Ernie T. Dwight
Margaret G. McClure
Shawn E. Hoskins
Bryan C. Walsh
James C. Sung
Sharon E. Allgood
Jan M. Hall
Christopher R. Rowe
Shawn R. Forward
David G. Krewson

For innovative analytic advancements that drive continuous quality improvement, leading to increased quality and quantity of structured feedback in real-time, and being recognized as first in analytic quality by the Director of National Intelligence.
[Download image]

The Secretary’s Award for Excellence 2018 - SAFETY Act Team - Science and Technology Directorate

SAFETY Act Team

Science and Technology Directorate
Washington, D.C.

Bruce B. Davidson
Rachel B. Abreu
David Paquette, Jr.
Courtney C. Edwards
Leya C. Posey
Luke W. Adams
Minal R. Patel

For completing reviews of complex applications of security capabilities at prominent and nationally significant venues, and for incentivizing the private sector to commit resources to security preparedness and resiliency.
[Download image]

The Secretary’s Award for Excellence 2018 - White House Fence Team - U.S. Secret Service

White House Fence Team

U.S. Secret Service
Washington, D.C.

John Stann
James Stevens
Mark Ryan
Jeremiah Cottle

For developing detailed requirements to replace the existing fence at the White House, obtaining all necessary approval, clearances and funding to begin construction in 2019.
[Download image]

The Secretary’s Award for Excellence 2018 - TSA-ORD Regulatory Cargo Team - Transportation Security Administration

TSA-ORD Regulatory Cargo Team

Transportation Security Administration
Chicago, Illinois

Alice Catalano
Reshawn Seaberry
John Bilotta
Julie Blaauw
Joshua Bubinas
Nicholas Divarco
Bradley Eastridge
Francesca Farmer-Luczak
Ian Fortenbacher
Michael Fudali
Kenneth Glasure
David Gough
Michel Harmon
Jason Ihbe
David Kuchar
Brian Lawrence
Kenneth MacLeod
John McCole
Venus McMilian
Juan Munoz
Peter Pasek
Lidia Uribe
Brandi Venegas

For service and unparalleled investigations of Certified Cargo Screening Facilities in the Chicago area that is a game-changer in TSA-Compliance inspection activity and processes.
[Download image]

The Secretary’s Award for Excellence 2018 - Vijayant Dhankhar - Transportation Security Administration

Vijayant Dhankhar

Transportation Security Administration
Annapolis, Maryland

For being an innovator who consistently delivers significant gains in software performance and usability for the Secure Flight passenger vetting platform.
[Download image]

The Secretary’s Award for Excellence 2018 - Enhanced Accessible Property Screening Team - Transportation Security Administration

Enhanced Accessible Property Screening Team

Transportation Security Administration
Arlington, Virginia

Tye McGrath
Cecilia Barela
Sean West
Patrick Godfrey
Eric Backlin
Lance Linebaugh
Julian Williams
Steven Coda
Debra Hadgeoff
Daniel Lee
Joseph Flores
Albert Adler
Ryan Donahue
Jill Peddycord
Kathleen Chandler
Greg Holland
Virginia Aldunate
Tammey Etheredge
Marcel Anderson
Karen Burke
Blair Edwards

For developing the Enhanced Accessible Property Screening system to improve threat detection in passenger carry-on baggage, by detecting prohibited materials during standard screenings, without additional personnel or equipment.
[Download image]

Michael Frego

Federal Emergency Management Agency
Washington, D.C.

For working diligently to create and manage a disaster air bridge to transport supplies into Puerto Rico and the U.S. Virgin Islands, in support of survivors of Hurricanes Irma and Maria.

The Secretary’s Award for Excellence 2018 - CPMS-IDENTity Verification Tool Team - U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

CPMS-IDENTity Verification Tool Team

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
Santa Ana, California

Jaime L. Benavides
Mary Bryce
Damian H. Long
Dawn M. Stephens
Michael A. Knowles
Lee F. Bowes

For developing and deploying a strategic, enterprise-wide biometric capability to eliminate the possibility of impostors acquiring immigration benefits, improving operations and enhancing the integrity of our immigration system.
[Download image]

The Secretary’s Award for Excellence 2018 - USCIS Refugee Admissions Integrity Team - U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

USCIS Refugee Admissions Integrity Team

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
Washington, D.C.

Anne Chiorazzi
Chelsea Clough
Christian Fabian
Roman Ginsburg
Alexander Jacobs
Jennifer Kliska
Sara Leary
Deborah Mancuso
Jennifer Micker
Richard Miller
Brett Pfleuger
Trina Swanson
Kevin C. Williams
Victoria Lester-Saura
John Latta

For implementing a number of initiatives to enhance the integrity and security of the process to resettle refugees in the United States, furthering the U.S. commitment to its humanitarian protection mission while safeguarding the safety and security of the American people.
[Download image]

The Secretary’s Award for Excellence 2018 - FLETC Outdoor Firing Range Modifications Team - Federal Law Enforcement Training Centers

FLETC Outdoor Firing Range Modifications Team

Federal Law Enforcement Training Centers
Glynco, Georgia

Richard A. Love
Johnny R. Mulkey
Emerson L. Floyd
Phillip J. Pruitt
Ted Parker
Richard Moore
Mark Royer

For development and fabrication of a more efficient and cost-effective method for extraction and removal of the frangible dust and lead particulates from the ranges’ bullet trap system, at an extraordinary reduced cost of $300,000, saving the Government an estimated $2.4M.
[Download image]

The Secretary’s Award for Excellence 2018 - David J. Aldous - United States Coast Guard

David J. Aldous

United States Coast Guard
Miami, Florida

For employing a strategic and enterprise-wide approach for the aviation response to Hurricanes Irma and Maria by enabling the evacuation of personnel and equipment, and returning with 2.5 million pounds of relief supplies and critical equipment to affected areas.
[Download image]

The Secretary’s Award for Excellence 2018 - USCG Electronic Charts Team - United States Coast Guard

USCG Electronic Charts Team

United States Coast Guard
Washington, D.C.

Douglas W. Scheffler
Stephen M. Jones
Courtney E. Mallon
John M. Sollosi
Matthew J. Walter

For delivery of updates to USCG Navigation and Inspection Circular to allow use of electronic charting and real-time positioning technology by commercial vessels that will reduce costs to the maritime industry by millions of dollars, and save thousands of work hours each year.
[Download image]

The Secretary’s Award for Excellence 2018 - USCG Community Service Command - United States Coast Guard

USCG Community Service Command

United States Coast Guard
Chesapeake, Virginia

Thomas J. Ettinger
Laura E. St. Laurent
Kelly A. Wyatt
Joseph Calcagni
Wintress L. Page
Marilyn D. Holloway
Vicki M. Miller
Joanne Faulkner
Teri T. Amory
Barbara W. Southall
Helen P. Boyser
Froilan J. San Diego
William D. Aycardi
Daniel J. Schneider
Nathan C. Tefft
Samantha S. Bishop
Nicolette Ivanovsky
Sandra Besse
Michael A. Hartsock
William Grace
George W. Tripp
Jeffrey T. Eldridge

For outstanding initiative and persistence in organizing the sourcing, logistics and transportation of relief supplies to first responders and those in need during the devastating 2017 Hurricane season.
[Download image]

The Secretary’s Award for Excellence 2018 - Operation Matador - U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement

Operation Matador

U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement
Washington, D.C.

Celestino J. Martinez
Daniel Loechner
Derek Bergman
Kelly Ziegler
Matthew R. Harris
Christopher Mogavero
Edward M. Romeo
Matthew Doyle
Sydney P. Staco
David B. Vale
David Schrader
Oleg Vinokur
Deighton Hobbs
Davis Ruiz
Anna Davino
Michael Lonoff
Joe Zavala
Charlie Kuczynski
Alejandro Lozano Campos
U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Georgia Galub
U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
Thomas Ingargiola
U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For initiating Operation Matador to combat the proliferation of extreme violence and criminal activity by a widely known transnational street gang in the New York City metropolitan area.
[Download image]

The Secretary’s Award for Excellence 2018 - ICE-ERO Air and Ground Operations Team - U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement

ICE-ERO Air and Ground Operations Team

U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement
Washington, D.C.

Nicole Wright
Heath Simon
Caridad Cephas-Kimbrough
Juanita Quinones
Julio Hernandez
Jeanine Crawford
Reuben Leyva
Joseph Suazo
Yolanda Harrison
Julia Sarich
Chris LaBier
Janese Mull

For optimizing the highly complex nationwide air and ground detainee transportation network, resulting in increased efficiency, flexibility, and cost avoidance of $60 million per year for detainee transportation.
[Download image]

Last Published Date: November 9, 2018

Was this page helpful?

This page was not helpful because the content:
Back to Top