You are here

The Secretary’s Unit Award 2018

The 2018 Secretary's Unit Award recognizes any unit within the Department with outstanding team achievements in operational areas such as law enforcement, aviation, cybersecurity, border patrol, and hiring, acquisition and information technology. The work will have resulted in measurable improvements in employee morale and engagement within and among members of the unit, superior performance, significant operational improvements, or notable innovation in support of DHS missions.

The Secretary’s Unit Award 2018 - Active Shooter Tactical Medical Instructor Travel Team - Federal Law Enforcement Training Center

Active Shooter Tactical Medical Instructor Travel Team

Federal Law Enforcement Training Center
Glynco, Georgia

Rodger A. Cagle
Anthony A. Lara
James M. Gort
Jeffrey P. Gilpin
Seth Paris
Scott M. Haymaker

Michael J. Dutch
Brian W. Carey
Robert N. Clarke
Charles Brewer
Alan Shefveland

For exporting the innovative, efficient and life-saving tactical medical training program to state, local and tribal law enforcement officers across the country.
[Download photo]

The Secretary’s Unit Award 2018 - DOMEX & Watchlisting Branches Team - Office of Intelligence and Analysis

DOMEX & Watchlisting Branches Team

Office of Intelligence and Analysis
Washington, D.C.

Richard E. Seal
Bryan T. Pendleton
Mark E. Fischer
Andrew S. Bennett
Tachelle D. Craddock
Laura E. Borrelli

Adrianne M. Jackson
Quyen T. Kim
Scott R. McIntosh
Samanta L. Wente
Michael D. Andersen

For outstanding performance in the total elimination of a 12-year backlog of terrorism-related information from digital media, resulting in over 1,000 Watchlisting nominations or enhancements in terrorism identities.
[Download photo]

The Secretary’s Unit Award 2018 - Applications Program Development Unit - United States Secret Service

Applications Program Development Unit

United States Secret Service
Washington, D.C.

Nabil S. Ali
Majd Alkassem
Charles R. Atwood
Barry A. Brasseaux
Yeeching Chen
Roland C. Dedios
Marklin L. Francois
Phoenicia B. Gilchrist
William B. Koerber
Meera Kumar
Kenneth W. Lee
Kevin R. Miller
Oluwatope A. Oyewamide
Clement B. Potoki
Mikita C. Taylor
Andrew T. Tran
Deja K. Walker
William B. Willson
Brian F. Wooley
Alma C. Thomas
Steven M. Weiss
Mary Baker
Richard Sabo
Christopher A. Holup
Shuo-Fu Wang

Dana G. Kay
Jocelyn R. Hankins
Bryce R. McKinney
Joseph P. Longenbach
Russell A. Griffith
William P. Oister
Steyland M. White
Teresa A. Keith
Ranata T. Lee
Robert J. Donahue
Nilda T. Walker
Michael T. Mullen
Mary K. Meyers
Portia N. Cooks
Scott L. Hummel
Daniel S. Ciatti
Christopher V. Fultz
Jessy Payen
Tomeca A. Turner
Brian S. Kutz
Danielle N. Taylor
Leanna D. Smith
Zachary N. Ainsworth
Danielle D. Woodhouse

For developing and deploying the Applicant Lifecycle Information System to manage U.S. Secret Service hiring activities, resulting in reduced time to hire and increased retention.
[Download photo]

The Secretary’s Unit Award 2018 - CBP Grupo Conjunto de Inteligencia Fronteriza Team - U.S. Customs and Border Protection

CBP Grupo Conjunto de Inteligencia Fronteriza Team

U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Washington, D.C.

Jorge A. Perez
Jesus A. Guajardo
Roberto Garcia

Miguel Damian
Marcos Espazza
Clifton J. Skilbred

In recognition of dedicated bi-national efforts focused on sharing information to identify Central American gang members attempting to make illegal entry into the United States.
[Download photo]

The Secretary’s Unit Award 2018 - TSA Training Center - In-Flight Security Officers Team - Transportation Security Administration

TSA Training Center - In-Flight Security Officers Team

Transportation Security Administration
Washington, D.C.

Cheryle A. Hughes
Alison E. McFeeters
Lori Koch
Paul Howard
Wivian Taveras
Cardo Urso
Alison Gray
Albert Deluca

Carl Lewis
Darren Flynn
Anthony Deremigi
Darrius Peoples
Gary Decker
Michael Dalske
Pasquale Caleca

For conducting an International In-Flight Security Officer Trainers Symposium, to hel improve the general skills and marksmanship of the international air marshal community.
[Download photo]

The Secretary’s Unit Award 2018 - USCIS Electronic N-400 Project Team - U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

USCIS Electronic N-400 Project Team

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
Washington, D.C.

Amy J. Wheelock
Jeffrey M. Sapko
Evelyn M. Upchurch
Julie C. Spencer
James D. Lloyd
Juan M. Grimaldo
Elizabeth Villasenor
Tanya Y. Coram-Hamilton

Karen L. Greeley
Rose E. Johnson
Shirley Commander
Marilyn D. Teunis
Mishta A. Brooks
Erika R. Botts
Jane Chung

For ensuring the integrity of the electronic system relating to employee support and readiness, and for transforming training, guidance and assistance provided to 7,000 USCIS staff.
[Download photo]

The Secretary’s Unit Award 2018 - Remote Retrievable Disposable Desktop Development Team - U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

Remote Retrievable Disposable Desktop Development Team

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
Washington, D.C.

James Plouffe
Sarah Fahden
Eric Jeanmaire
Fred Rednor
Scott Purnell-Saunders
Luz Irazabal
Catherine Shorten
Shvonne Chappell-Kirby
Shane Barney
Vania Lockett

Kevin Quinn
Bradley Harp
Sara Brown
Shandy Plicka
Corinne Carmona
Jaclyn Hershberg
Danyale Warren
Angela Ruckel
Tara Matthews
Marta Kazimierczak

For developing the Desktop tool that provides access to immigration information, while protecting DHS systems and the legal rights of individuals under investigation and adjudication of certain immigration benefits.
[Download photo]

The Secretary’s Unit Award 2018 - USCG Marine Safety Unit – Port Arthur - United States Coast Guard

USCG Marine Safety Unit – Port Arthur

United States Coast Guard
Port Arthur, Texas

Jacqueline M. Twomey
John H. Lovejoy
Robert N. Esparza
Robert W. Stegall
Sarah K. Scheaffer
Scott K. Whalen

Douglas G. Hendrix
Loan T. O’Brien
Byron T. Inagaki
Joseph C. Della Rosa
Dana W. Grady
Bryant C. Dukes

For remarkable innovation and superior public service during Hurricane Harvey by saving more than 3,522 civilians under the most hazardous conditions.
[Download photo]

The Secretary’s Unit Award 2018 - USCG Air Station Houston - United States Coast Guard

USCG Air Station Houston

United States Coast Guard
Houston, Texas

James W. Spitler
Christopher Musial
Daniel R. Strange

Elaina M. Wood
Adam L. Rodriguez

For demonstrated superior skills and devotion to duty in response to Hurricane Harvey by rescuing more than 1,738 persons trapped in rising floodwaters in the Houston area, the largest recent urban Search and Rescue operation.
[Download photo]

The Secretary’s Unit Award 2018 - Tucson Station Flex Operation Team - U.S. Customs and Border Protection

Tucson Station Flex Operation Team

U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Tucson, Arizona

Stephen Cristinzco
Kruse A. Fillerup
Benjamin D. Turner
Jesus A. Guajardo
Anthony M. Gallo
John B. Lake
Adam C. Jones

David S. Leach
Caleb C. Brown
Steven E. Claiborne
Kristopher W. Corbett
John A. Sandoval
George T. Serrano
Daniel W. Testa

For developing effective tactics to detect, apprehend and deter transnational criminal organizations, serving as a foundational model for future operational strategy.
[Download photo]

The Secretary’s Unit Award 2018 - Lubbock Fugitive Operations Team - U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement

Lubbock Fugitive Operations Team

U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement

Jesse A. Garcia
David Harshbarger
Daniel L. Blackwell
Aurelio Flores

Dusty G. Rowden
Renee K. Wallace
Michael L. Bush

In recognition of sustained superior performance in multiple enforcement program areas for a single unit, resulting in increased apprehensions each year.
[Download photo]

The Secretary’s Unit Award 2018 - National Infrastructure Coordinating Center Team - National Programs and Protection Directorate

National Infrastructure Coordinating Center Team

National Programs and Protection Directorate
Washington, D.C.

Matthew R. Wombacher
David G. Higginbotham
Scott S. Buchanan

Walter E. Egerton
Robert M. Rutledge

For supporting the Federal response to the devastating 2017 hurricane season, and the efforts to recover and restore critical infrastructure within the Atlantic Basin.
[Download photo]

Last Published Date: November 9, 2018

Was this page helpful?

This page was not helpful because the content:
Back to Top