You are here

The Secretary’s Unit Award 2019

The 2019 Secretary's Unit Award recognizes any unit within the Department with outstanding team achievements in operational areas such as law enforcement, aviation, cybersecurity, border patrol, and hiring, acquisition and information technology. The work will have resulted in measurable improvements in employee morale and engagement within and among members of the unit, superior performance, significant operational improvements, or notable innovation in support of DHS missions.

Western Region Fraud Detection and National Security Team

Western Region Fraud Detection and National Security Team

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
Laguna Niguel, California

Lorraine M. Martinez
Deborah Hampton
Angelica R. Kirkham
John A. Huizar
Julia L. Dunn
Julie M. Cuellar
Abdulrazad A. Moussa
Kwon Albert
Sybil V. Greene

For extensive teamwork culminating in the indictment and conviction of an immigration attorney engaging in visa and tax fraud.
[Download Image]

Welcome2Video Investigation Team

Welcome2Video Investigation Team

U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement
Colorado Springs, Colorado

Thomas M. Tamsi
Kimberly A. Reece
Erick O. Tarango
Darrell M. Franklin
Donald L. Bruckschen
Edward L. Schwaigert
Matthew G. Closson
Stephen A. Babers
Scott G. Slavens
Zia M. Faruqui
U. S. Department of Justice
Youli Lee
U. S. Department of Justice
Lindsay J. Suttenberg
U. S. Department of Justice
Brian P. Rickers
U. S. Department of Justice
James E. Burke
U. S. Department of Justice
C. Alden Pelker
U. S. Department of Justice
Toni A. Donato
U. S. Department of Justice
Christopher M. Janczewski
Internal Revenue Service Criminal Investigation Division
Aaron Bice
Internal Revenue Service Criminal Investigation Division
Gregory M. Monahan
Internal Revenue Service Criminal Investigation Division

For the joint investigation of an international child-exploitation website, resulting in 323 worldwide arrests and the rescue of 21 child victims.
[Download Image]

Iraqi Public Safety Removal Litigation Team

Iraqi Public Safety Removal Litigation Team

U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement
Washington, D.C.

Julie Laughlin
Kathleen Danziger
Sabrina Vasa
Catherine M. Pincheck
Frank E. Ledda
Tara L. Harris
Amy B. Newman
Maryellen Meymariam

In recognition of the successful defense of the Department’s immigrant removal authority, favorably impacting public safety.
[Download Image]

Office for Bombing Protection

Office for Bombing Protection

Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency
Washington, D.C.

Sean Haglund
William Byrd
Douglas DeLancey
Dennis Molloy
David Williamson
Alan Amano
Michael Chauncey
Robert Hodges
Charles Leas
Curtis Tilley
Tony Villa
Jenny Margaros
Mike Lambrecht
Richard McKee

For creating and delivering innovative training, internationally recognized for standards of excellence in instructional practices.
[Download Image]

USCG Air Station Atlantic City

USCG Air Station Atlantic City

United States Coast Guard
Atlantic City, New Jersey

Eric S. Gleason
Charles E. Webb
John T. Egan
Benjamin J. Norris
Zachary S. Mathews
Joseph S. Heal
Daryl C. Clary
Brendan M. Evans
Edward L. Dipierro
Lane P. Cutler
Andrew J. Nebl
Matthew M. Swanner
Alexander B. Currie
Shawn M. Chauvot
Stephen D. Bondira

For defending critical national security airspace, and for operational excellence in search and rescue missions, national capital region defense, and the Hurricane Florence response.
[Download Image]

USCG Cutter PAUL CLARK

USCG Cutter PAUL CLARK

United States Coast Guard
Washington, D.C.

Kristopher R. Ensley
Ardy I. Effendi
Christian K. Fields
Christian L. Toscano
Jason W. Dame
Paul J. LaCosa
Brian T. Busby
Jason S. Hudson
David P. Munne
Houston C. Riley
Robert A. Coke
Kristian D. Fowler
Chiara L. Niedermayer
Luis R. Ortiz
Joseph M. Snavely, Jr
Kimberly R. Davis
Curtis C. Johnson
Eduardo N. Lacayo
Chaz P. Minkler
Morayma N. I. Sampayo
Isabella N. Balsamo

For improvements in policies and communications; the interdiction of 6 smuggling vessels, 38 smugglers and illegal immigrants, and the seizure of 132 lbs. of cocaine valued at $1.6M.
[Download Image]

James J. Rowley Training Center

James J. Rowley Training Center

United States Secret Service
Washington, D.C.

Robert Novy
George Hartford
Michael Buck
Kelly Tudja
William Ward
Janine Haywood
Steven McArthur
Barry Bryant
Shawn McKee
Edward Currie
Regan Clyne
Paul Tryon
John Shirley
Shontelle Bishop
Lois Blevins
Robert Wolf
Lisa Olivieri
Ian Rifield

For ground breaking transformation in training initiatives and delivery of unprecedented levels of training to all Secret Service personnel.
[Download Image]

National Air Security Operations Center — Albuquerque

National Air Security Operations Center — Albuquerque

U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Albuquerque, New Mexico

Andrew S. Campbell
Russell A. Gellerson
Chad J. DeVillier
Segundo Cruz-Ramirez
Christopher M. Romosz
Eric T. Houtz
Michael D. Jonick
Benjamin R. Grondel
Carlos M. Antonetty
Natalie L. Bowen
Jose L. Melendez
Elton D. O’Brien
Greg H. Parrott
Marymer C. Torres

For employing a new airborne sensor system to identify chemical signatures used in the production of methamphetamine, in a joint operation with the government of Mexico that seized 23 laboratories and more than five tons of narcotics, reducing drug trafficking along the U.S. border.
[Download Image]

Law Enforcement Safety and Compliance Directorate 9mm Contract

Law Enforcement Safety and Compliance Directorate 9mm Contract

U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Tucson, Arizona

Stephen L. Hayes
Jeremy J. Schappell
Jean M. Harkins
Christopher J. Ambrose
Shawn R. Becker
David S. Bak
Robert W. Sieferman
David R. Myers
Austin Skero

For using an innovative procurement method to design a weapon for CBP law enforcement, resulting in the production of superior weaponry at tremendous cost savings.
[Download Image]

Innovation Task Force

Innovation Task Force

Transportation Security Administration
Arlington, Virginia

Kevin Chan
Steve Coda
Jessie Fiebig
James Gilkeson
William Hastings
Cesar Medina
Lucy Rimensnyder
Benjamin Sears
James Stein
Stephen Styk
Mara Winn
Jose Bonilla
Jerry Boasmanboon
Dale Gregory Mason

For identifying emerging solutions to TSA’s most pressing capability gaps that improved overall travel checkpoint operations.
[Download Image]

TSA Mission Training Unit

TSA Mission Training Unit

Transportation Security Administration
Arlington, Virginia

Michael V. Lafrance
Edward F. Scott
Carl J. Lewis
Albert M. Deluca
Robert M. Ciancioso
Joshua Frank
Allison G. Gray
Lori Koch
Kim Anderson
Richard Symington
David Beam
John Lustig
Casey Reasonover
Jaime Naupari
Michael Flo
James Ortoli
Joel Fernandez
Albert Cifelli
Nicholas Russo
Clayton Krieger
Ryan Develez

For the development and delivery of an intelligence-driven tactical deployment training for LE/FAMS, resulting in measurable operational improvements.
[Download Image]

Region III — Substantial Damage Determination Team

Region III — Substantial Damage Determination Team

Federal Emergency Management Agency
Washington, D.C.

Zane Hadzick
Heather Davis-Jenkins
Charlie Baker
Craig Lockhart
Matthew McCullough

For developing simplified tools that increase the ability of communities to determine substantial damage after a disaster, fostering a more resilient recovery.
[Download Image]

San Antonio Field Office — Asset Forfeiture Unit

San Antonio Field Office — Asset Forfeiture Unit

United States Secret Service
San Antonio, Texas

Jason T. Bollen
John A. Cain
Laura L. Bravo
Michelle R. White

For leading the Secret Service in the amount of assets seized and returned to fraud victims, greatly benefiting the residents of San Antonio.
[Download Image]

Mt. Weather IT Services Team

Mt. Weather IT Services Team

Federal Emergency Management Agency
Mount Weather, Virginia

Terri A. Anderson
Zachary L. Armstrong
Christov K. Ashton
Vickie A. Baker
James P. Baltimore
Denise Bauer
Brian D. Blanchard
Eric D. Bucher
Christopher M. Burton
Andy A. Ceravalo
Glenn A. Coleman
Ted E. Comeau
Carlos R. DeLeon
Kenneth L. Erwin
John E. Falde
Nixon M. Gonzalez
Martin R. Guinter
Quinten Heyward
Michael D. Hill
Craig R. Hindley
Brandi N. Jenkins
Pamela S. Jones

For completing a multi-year modernization plan to transform IT and Telecom business and technical infrastructure at the Mt. Weather Operations Center.
[Download Image]

Talent and Employee Acquisition Management Division — Outreach Branch

Talent and Employee Acquisition Management Division — Outreach Branch

United States Secret Service
Washington, D.C.

Raju Karira
Edgar Carpenter, IV
Kevin Porter
Emily Harrison
Kimberly Gaillard
Elmer Pagaragan
Brandon Cleveland
Lisa Robertson
Antonio Davis
Brittney Reker
Wayne Simmons, Jr
Andrew Reynolds
Jenna Carey
Steven Novick

For recognition as a federal leader in recruitment utilizing creative approaches to hire a highly-qualified, diverse workforce to meet unique operational demands.
[Download Image]

Procurement Innovation Lab Team

Procurement Innovation Lab Team

Management Directorate
Washington, D.C.

Polly Hall
John Inman
Trevor Wagner
Theodore Langel
Peter Giambone
LeeAnn Washington
Nilesh N. Nayak

For developing and providing enterprise training to over 1,400 departmental contracting officers and garnering a 4.7 percent customer satisfaction rating.
[Download Image]

St. Elizabeth’s Delivery and Transition Team

St. Elizabeth’s Delivery and Transition Team

Management Directorate
Washington, D.C.

William Bush
Christopher Mills
Andrew Komm
April Payne
Robert House
Kirk Wills
John Hawkins, Jr
Glynese Hilton
John Coles
Beate Moss
Agnes Sullivan
Donald Davis
Randal Fink
Kevin Sullivan
Sue-Ying Cosbert
Susan Hathaway
John Mielke
Mario Owens
Alan Lynch

For the renovation and development of the new DHS Headquarters on the West Campus of the historic St. Elizabeth’s Hospital.
[Download Image]

Last Published Date: November 14, 2019

Was this page helpful?

This page was not helpful because the content:
Back to Top